team

Constantin Avădanei#1

Constantin Avădanei

    Date and place of birth: 27 May 1951, Bârlad
    Graduated in 1977 from the IATC, class of Moni Ghelerter-Zoe Anghel Stanca; graduation roles: Nelu in „Cocoşul de tablă” (“The Weathervane”) by V. Rebreanu and The Button-maker in Ibsen’s „Peer Gynt”.  
   Between 1977 and 1981 works at the „V. I. Popa” Theatre in Bârlad; hired by the Iasi National Theatre in 1981.
    Awards received in 1981 and 1984 (Gala Tânărului Actor / The Young Actors’ Gala) – debut with Matei Vişniec, „Sufleurul fricii” (“Fear’s Prompter”).
“Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre, Iaşi
Safet-Bei – Vine inspectorul (The Inspector) by Mircea Alexandrescu, directed by Saul Taişler – 1982
Oliver – As You Like It by William Shakespeare, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1982
Pătraşcu Costin - Drumuri şi răscruci (Roads and Intersections) by Paul Everac, directed by Călin Florian – 1982
The Waiter – Duck Hunting by Alexander Vampilov, directed by Nicole Scarlat – 1982
The Grandson, The Son – Faţă în faţă cu teatrul (Face to Face with Theatre) adapted from Ion Sava, directed by Mirel Ilieşiu – 1983
Felix – The Haunted House, adapted from Calderon de la Barca, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1983
Nemeş – O sărbătoare princiară (A Princely Celebration) by Teodor Mazilu, directed by Muşata Mucenic – 1983
Sandu Mireanu – Bătrânul  by Hortensia Papadat-Bengescu, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1983
Aurel - Rugăciune pentru un disc-jockey (Prayer for a Disk Jockey) by Dumitru Radu Popescu, directed by Dan Stoica – 1984
Iordache – Povestea Unirii (The Story of the Union of Principalities)  by Tudor Şoimaru, directed by Dan Nasta – 1984
The Elegant major – The Toth Family by Istvan Orkeny, directed by Beke Sandor – 1984
The Money-changer – Insula (The Island) by Mihail Sebastian, directed by Dan Stoica – 1985
Teles – Arma secretă a lui Arhimede (Archimedes’s Secret Weapon) by Dumitru Solomon, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu – 1986
Tom Snout – A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare, directed by Cristina Ioviţă – 1986
Him – Cerul înstelat deasupra noastră (The Starry Sky above Us) by Ecaterina Oproiu, directed by Cristina Ioviţă – 1986
Falconeri – Săptămâna patimilor (Passiontide) by Paul Anghel, directed by Dan Stoica – 1987
Ion Borcea – Descoperirea familiei (Family Discovery)  by Ion Brad, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1987
The Emperor – Barbă Cot (Longbeard the Elf) by Ion Iliescu, directed by George Macovei – 1988
Tache – Mielul turbat (The Rabid Lamb) by Aurel Baranga, directed by Bogdan Ulmu – 1988
Dorante – The Game of Love and Chance by Marivaux, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1989
The Son – Six Characters in Search of an Author by Luigi Pirandello, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1989
Sheriff Talbott – Orpheus Descending by Tennessee Williams, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1991
The Broker – The Madwoman of Chaillot by Jean Giraudoux, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1991
Neighbour IV – Regulamentul de bloc (The Apartment Block Rules and Regulations) by Constantin Popa, directed by Dan Nasta – 1991
Strepsiade’s servant, Aminias – The Clouds by Aristophanes, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1992
Witness VI (the director) – Spectatorul condamnat la moarte (The Spectator Sentenced to Death)   by Matei Vişniec, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1992
The Wizard, The Court clerk – Socrate (Socrates) by Dumitru Solomon, directed by Nicolae Scarlat – 1992
The Coryphée – The Assemblywomen by Aristophanes, directed by Alexandru Dabija – 1993
The Actor playing Nardi – Tonight We Improvise by Luigi Pirandello, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1993
Horatio – Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead by Tom Stoppard, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1993
The Guard knight – Bertoldo at Court by Massimo Dursi, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1994
Tiresias – Oedipus the King - Oedipus at Colonos by Sophocles, directed by Mircea Marosin – 1994
Slave I – Viaţa şi pătimirile lui Ovidiu Publius Naso (The Life and Tribulations of Publius Ovidius Naso) by Paul Miron, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1994
Alcibiades – Timon of Athens by William Shakespeare, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1995
The Sublime – Aceşti nebuni făţarnici (These Hypocritical Lunatics) by Teodor Mazilu, directed by Mircea Marin – 1995
Brother Faith – The Cabal of the Hypocrites by Mikhail Bulgakov, directed by Horea Popescu – 1996
Clevetici – Cânticele comice (Comical Ditties)  by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1996
The Sheriff – Rainmaker by Richard Nash, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1997
The Guard – Eu când vreau să fluier, fluier (When I feel Like Whistling, I Whistle) by Andreea Vălean, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1998
Jova – Mrs Minister by Branislav Nušić, directed by Horea Popescu – 1998
The Manager – Alarma (The Alert) by Olga Delia Mateescu, directed by Silvia Ionescu – 1998
Nostradamus, The Inquisition priest – Elizabeth I by Paul Foster, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1999
Tartuffe’s servant – Tartuffe by Molière, directed by Petru Vutcărău – 2000
Vicienzo – Misery and Nobility by Eduardo Scarpetta, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 2001
Belal – Circul Matteo (The Matteo Circus) by Adrian Lustig, directed by Dan Vasile – 2001
Alcantor – Căsătorie cu de-a sila (The Forced Marriage)  adapted from Molière, directed by Cezar Ghioca – 2001
Antonio – Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare, directed by Beatrice Rancea – 2003
Roberta the father – Jack, or The Submission. The Future is in Eggs  by Eugen Ionesco, directed by Moshe Yassur – 2003
Genghi, The Passionate god, A Janissary, A Villager, An Imperial Soldier – Poarta miresmei (The Gates of Fragrance) adapted from Marguerite Yourcenar, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 2003
Governor Dragoş – Apus de soare (Setting Sun) adapted from Barbu Ştefănescu Delavrancea, directed by Eugen Todoran – 2004
Leonte – Trecutul zilei de mâine (Tomorrow’s Past) by Aurel Andrei, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 2005
Master Cotton, The Fellah – Peer Gynt by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Cristian Ioan – 2005
Costache – Viaţa mea sexuală (My Sex Life) by Cornel George Popa, directed by Cornel George Popa – 2005
Vosmibratov – The Forest by Aleksandr Nikolaevich Ostrovsky, directed by Andrei Andreyev – 2006
Toma – Sfârşitul lumii se amână (The End of the World Is Hereby Postponed)  by Ştefan Mitroi, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 2006
The Director – The Bath House by Vladimir Mayakovsky, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2007
Ross – Macbeth by William Shakespeare, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu – 2007
 Claudius -- The Murder of Gonzago by Nedialko Iordanov, directed by: Andro Enukidze -2009

Corul Aheilor -Here, at the Gate of Darkness - after Hecuba and other tragedies by Euripide, directed byMihai Măniuţiu-2010

Armasul, The second merchant - Falstaff Show directed by Ion Sapadaru 2010  

Rhino - Rhinoceros by Eugène Ionesco, directed by Claudiu Goga, 2011

Zorn -The Flat Tyre by Friedrich Durrenmatt, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru-2011

Ferapont - Three Sisters by A.P. Cehov, directed by Cristian Hadji-Culea - 2012 

Commander Beatty - The Fire (451°Fahrenheit) by Ray Bradbury, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru -2012 

Robert de Niro -Hollywood Mirage, script/direction Ion Sapdaru, 2013

 A Neighbor -The Florentine Hat, directed by Silviu Purcarete 

           Physical details: 1,80 m, 87 kg, blue eyes.
            Message to the audience: Actors are your mirror.

Constantin AvădaneiConstantin AvădaneiConstantin AvădaneiConstantin AvădaneiConstantin Avădanei
Constantin Avădanei

© Teatrul National Iasi - 2012 Toate drepturile rezervate. ANPC