team

Daniel Busuioc#1

Daniel Busuioc

    Date and place of birth: 25 July 1965, Vaslui
    Graduated in 1990 from the “Gh. Asachi” Polytechnic Institute in Iaşi, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, and in 1994 from the “George Enescu” University of Arts Iaşi, class of Geta Angheluţă - Sergiu Tudose.
     Roles played for graduation: Iancu Pampon – “D’ale carnavalului” (“Carnival Capers”) by I. L. Caragiale, Smith – “The Threepenny Opera” by B. Brecht (musical), Snug the Joiner – “A Midsummer Night's Dream” by William Shakespeare and Aristotel Matac – “Idolul şi Ion Anapoda” (“The Idol and Upside-down John”) by G. M. Zamfirescu.
    Made theatre debut on the stage of the Iaşi National Theatre with the roles Kamev and Stupak in Vampilov’s “Provincial Anecdotes”, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 1994.
     Since September 1994 works at the “Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre in Iaşi.
Roles played at the “Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre:
A Waiter – Proştii sub clar de lună (Fools under Moonlight)  by Teodor Mazilu, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1992

Iancu Pampon – D’ale carnavalului (Carnival Capers) by I. L. Caragiale, directed by Emil Coşeru – 1993

The Slave – Viaţa şi pătimirile lui Ovidiu Publius Naso (The Life and Tribulations of Publius Ovidius Naso) by Paul Miron, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1994

The Football player – Nu muriţi din întâmplare ! (Your Death is Not Accidental!) by Ion Băieşu, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 1995

The First robber– Timon of Athens by William Shakespeare, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1995

Master Bârzoi – Chiriţa în provinţie (Chiriţa in the Countryside) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 1995

The Bandleader – Woyzeck by Georg Büchner, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1995

Philibert Du Croisy – The Cabal of the Hypocrites by Mikhail Bulgakov, directed by Horea Popescu – 1996

The Second medic – Picnic on the Battlefield by Fernando Arrabal, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1996

Tudorică – Nu sunt Turnul Eiffel (I Am Not the Eiffel Tower) by Ecaterina Oproiu, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1996

Kochkaryov  – Marriage by Nikolai Vasilievich Gogol, directed by Dan Victor – 1996

Young Master – Cinel-cinel (The Riddle) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Sorana Coroamă Stanca – 1996

Antiohi – Un poet romantic (A Romantic Poet) by Matei Millo, directed by Sorana Coroamă Stanca – 1996

The Police agent – D’ale carnavalului (Carnival Capers) by I. L. Caragiale, directed by Sorana Coroamă Stanca – 1997

Ion – Chiriţa în provinţie (Chiriţa in the Countryside) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 1997

The Tartar – The Lower Depths by Maxim Gorky, directed by Cristian Hadji-Culea – 1997

Sava Mišić – Mrs Minister by Branislav Nušić, directed by Horea Popescu – 1998

Pierrot – Don Juan by Molière, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1998

Theseus – A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 1998

Feria, Count d’Alençon, Whitgift – Elizabeth I by Paul Foster, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1999

Iorgos – The Four legs of the Table by Iakovos Kambanellis, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1999
Orgon’s servant – Tartuffe by Molière, directed by Petru Vutcărău – 2000

Valeriu Stambuliu – Fii cuminte, Cristofor !... (Cristofor, behave!) by Aurel Baranga, directed by Liviu Manoliu – 2001

Herşcovici – Circul Matteo (The Matteo Circus) by Adrian Lustig, directed by Dan Vasile – 2001

Alcidas – Căsătorie cu de-a sila (The Forced Marriage)  adapted from Molière, directed by Cezar Ghioca – 2001

Pristanda – O scrisoare pierdută (The Lost Letter) by I. L. Caragiale, directed by Virgil Tănase – 2001

The Policeman – Funia (The Rope) by Viorel Savin, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2002

The Captain, The Priest – Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare, directed by Beatrice Rancea – 2003

An Important patient –  A Dog’s Heart: An Appalling Story adapted from Mikhail Bulgakov, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 2003

The Detective, I – Superba, nevăzuta cămilă (The Magnificent, Unseen Camel) adapted from Dumitru Solomon, directed by Liviu Manoliu – 2003

The Big brother, The Janissary’s commander, Yanni, An Imperial soldier – Poarta miresmei (The Gates of Fragrance) adapted from Marguerite Yourcenar, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru

A Clerk – Despre efectul dăunător al nostalgiei (About the Harmful Effects of Nostalgia)  adapted from A. P. Chekhov, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 2004

Governor Grumază – Apus de soare (Setting Sun) adapted from Barbu Ştefănescu Delavrancea, directed by Eugen Todoran – 2004

Tribunus – Banii n-au miros (Money Has No Smell) by Paşcu Balaci, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2004

Innocent – Ivona, The Princess of Burgundia by Witold Gombrowicz, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2004

Doctor Lombardi – The Servant of Two Masters by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Nikolov Perveli Vili – 2005

The Second prince, The Second merchant – The Matchmakers, adapted from A. Tsagareli, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 2006

Bodaev – The Forest by Aleksandr Nikolaevich Ostrovsky, directed by Andrei Andreyev – 2006

Master Dumitrache – O noapte furtunoasă (A Stormy Night) by I. L. Caragiale (pantomime show), directed by Adi Afteni – 2006

Camil Petrescu, Stalin, The Shoeshiner, Nicuşor – Steaua fără Mihail Sebastian (The Nameless Star without Mihail Sebastian) by Dumitru Crudu, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 2006

Optimistenko – The Bath House by Vladimir Mayakovsky, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2007

Lennox – Macbeth by William Shakespeare, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu – 2007The Mayor, Uncle Nichita – Nevasta lui Hans (Hans’s Wife) by Ion Sapdaru, adapted from Nichita Danilov, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 2008

Doll, Apparition - The Mountain Giants by Luigi Pirandello, directed by: Silviu Purcarete - 2009

The Butcher -  The Murder of Gonzago by Nedialko Iordanov, directed by: Andro Enukidze -2009

 The Policeman, The Fireman- Biedermann and the Firebugs, directed by: Felix Alexa - 2009

Bruno -  The Merchant of Time by Matei Vişniec, directed by: Ovidiu Lazăr - 2009

Corul Aheilor - Here, at the Gate of Darkness - after Hecuba and other tragedies by Euripide, directed by: Mihai Măniuţiu-2010

Sir John Falstaff -"Falstaff Show, directed by - Ion Sapadaru 2010  

Prisoner 1, The Driver - Dawn-Way by Oleg Bogaev, directed by Radu Afrim -2011

The Grocer -Rhinoceros by de Eugène Ionesco, directed by Claudiu Goga-2011

Andrei-The Family Stories by Biljana Srbljanović, directed by Vlad Cepoi-2011

Toma Boticeli - The Midsummer Night's Dream, Shakespeare-directed by Radu Afrim, 2012

Alecu -"Iaşii în carnaval" by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by regia-Alexandru Dabija, 2012

He- The Fire(451°Fahrenheit), directed by Irina Popescu Boieru-2012

Filimon - Hollywood Mirage, script/direction Ion Sapdaru, 2013

Emil -The Italian Straw Hat, directed by Silviu Purcarete

Tiberiu - Tanti Chanel de Nikolai Koleada, regia Ion Sapdaru, 2014

    Director’s assistant for the show “A Midsummer Night's Dream” by William Shakespeare, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 1998
            Awards: the “Cultural Merit” diploma and medal – 2002
Roles played at the Athenaeum in Tătăraşi, Iaşi:
Giani – „Morţi şi vii” (“The Quick and the Dead”) by Ştefan Caraman, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 2004
Diapanas Nybek – „Ultima splendoare a chinezăriei pure” (“The Final Splendour of Pure Chinoiserie”) adapted from S. I. Witkiewicz, directed by Benoit Vitse – 2004
 
             Other activities:
 
Founding member of the students’ stand-up comedy troupe “8 fără cârmaci” (“Coxless Eight”) (1984 – 1990)
Member of the students’ “Ludic” theatre (1984- 1990)
Over 25 roles in radio plays – Radio Iaşi
Collaborator at the Radio Contact Iaşi station (1993 – 1994)
Collaboration with Radio Iaşi in various shows
Miniseries: “Busu în tranziţie” (“Busu does the transition”) at TVR Iaşi (1997 – 1998)
General Emcee of the “Constantin Tănase” International Satire and Humour Festival, Vaslui, editions 1998, 2002 and 2004
Artistic documentary: “Tănase eternul” (“The Eternal Tănase”), produced by TVR 2 and TVR Cultural, 2002, directed by Radu Găină
            Foreign languages: English (written and spoken) – advanced
                                                              French (written and spoken) – advanced
                                                              German (written and spoken) – basic
            Physical details: 1,87 m, 90 kg, blue eyes.


 

Daniel BusuiocDaniel BusuiocDaniel BusuiocDaniel BusuiocDaniel Busuioc
Daniel BusuiocDaniel Busuioc

© Teatrul National Iasi - 2012 Toate drepturile rezervate. ANPC