team

Dionisie Vitcu#1

Dionisie Vitcu

            Date and place of birth: 15 December 1937, Ibăneşti, county of Botoşani
 
            Between 1959 and 1963 attended the Institute of Theatre and Cinematography Art in Bucharest, under the guidance of Constantin Moruzan, Ion Cojar, Radu Penciulescu.
 
            Made theatre debut in 1963 with the role of the Scout in the play “Noaptea e un sfetnic bun“ (“Night Is the Mother of Counsel”) by Al. Mirodan, directed by Cornel Todea, at the Piatra Neamţ Youth Theatre, where he remained until 1967.
 
            Came to work at the Iaşi National Theatre in 1968, acting until 1992. This year he returned to the Iaşi National stage.
 
Roles played while still a student:
 
Coman Botogan - Costache şi viaţa interioară (Costache and the Inner Life) by Paul Everac, directed by Constantin Moruzan – 1962
Uncle Fedya – A Personal Matter by Alexander Stein, directed by Constantin Moruzan – 1963
Geronte – The Venetian Triplets by Aldo Matiuzzi Collalto, directed by Ion Şahighian – 1963
 
Youth Theatre, Piatra Neamţ
 
Hatoi - Deşteapta pămîntului; Academicianul (World’s Smartest Woman; The Academic) by Vintilă Ornaru, directed by Gabriel Negri – 1963
Broukal - Forgotten Devil by Jan Drda, directed by Marcel Anghelescu – 1963
The Scout - Noaptea e un sfetnic bun (Night Is the Mother of Counsel) by Alexandru Mirodan, directed by Cornel Todea – 1964
Luigino - Misery and Nobility by Eduardo Scarpetta, directed by Cornel Todea – 1964
Udrea - Steaua fără nume (The Nameless Star) by Mihail Sebastian, directed by Gheorghe Jora – 1964
Varlam - Omul cu mârţoaga (The Man with the Old Horse) by Gheorghe Ciprian, directed by Gabriel Negri – 1964
Guillaume - The Farce of Master Pierre Pathelin (anonymous French author) directed by Gabriel Negri – 1964
Ion Creangă - Poveşti şi amintiri (Stories and Memories), dramatisation by Eduard Covali, adapted from Ion Creangă, directed by Gabriel Negri – 1964
Ilie - Trei generaţii (Three Generations) by Lucia Demetrius, directed by Lucian Giurchescu – 1964
The Distracted Man - Nu sunt Turnul Eiffel (I Am Not the Eiffel Tower) by Ecaterina Oproiu, directed by Ion Cojar – 1965
Mitică the Meek - Sfântul Mitică Blajinu (Saint Mitică the Meek) by Aurel Baranga, directed by Gheorghe Miletineanu – 1965
Him - Căsnicie italiană (Trăiască tinerii căsătoriţi)(Italian Marriage – Long Live the Young Couple) by Aldo Nicolaj, directed by Gheorghe Miletineanu – 1966
Puiu - Sosesc diseară (Shall Arrive Tonight) by Tudor Muşatescu, directed by Gabriel Negri – 1966
The Referee, The Naughty child, The Bear handler - Afară-i vopsit gardu, înăuntru-i leopardu (Never Judge a Book by Its Covers) by Alecu Popovici, directed by Ion Cojar – 1966
Vulpoi - Răzvan şi Vidra (Răzvan and Vidra) by Bogdan Petriceicu Haşdeu, directed by Gabriel Negri – 1967
The Pharmacist - Neîncredere în foişor (Suspicion in the Pavilion) by Nelu Ionescu, directed by Dinu Cernescu – 1967
 


“Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre Iaşi
 
Ioniţă – Opinia publică (The Public Opinion) by Aurel Baranga, directed by Crin Teodorescu – 1968
Bartolomeo – Săgetătorul (The Archer) by Ion Omescu, directed by Sorana Coroamă-Stanca – 1968
Stănică – Momente de teatru românesc (Moments in Romanian Drama) by Costache Negruzzi, directed by Virgil Raiciu – 1968
The Senator, The Scientist, The Clerk – Life of Galileo by Bertolt Brecht, directed by Fritz Bennewitz – 1968
Cirillo – The War by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Anca Ovanez – Doroşenco – 1969
Loyal – Tartuffe by Molière, directed by Marietta Sadova – 1970
Trăsnea – Catiheţii de la Humuleşti (The Divinity Students from Humuleşti)  by Ion Creangă (dramatisation by Ion Mironescu), directed by Dan Alecsandrescu – 1970
Gheorghe – Tango la Nisa (Tango in Nice) by Mircea Radu Iacoban, directed by Victor Tudor  Popa – 1970
Tircis, Argan, Polichinelle, Bachelierus – The Imaginary Invalid by Molière, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu – 1971
The Cattle farmer – Saint Joan of the Slaughterhouses by Bertolt Brecht, directed by Hannes Fischer – 1971
Ford – The Merry Wives of Windsor by William Shakespeare, directed by Anca Ovanez – Doroşenco – 1972
Parmeno – La Celestina by Fernando de Rojas, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu – 1972
Tarsiţa – Iaşii în carnaval (Carnival in Iaşi)  by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu – 1972
Macovei – Moldovence vesele (Merry Moldavian Ladies) by Ion Istrati, directed by Nicolae Moldovan – 1973
Leporello – Don Juan (Don Juan oder die Liebe zur Geometrie) by Max Frisch, directed by Anca Ovanez - Doroşenco - 1975
Martin – Royal Hunt of the Sun by Peter Shaffer, directed by Letiţia Popa – 1975
Chiţimia I – Chiţimia by Ion Băieşu, directed by Anca Ovanez - Doroşenco – 1975
Dandanache – O scrisoare pierdută (The Lost Letter) by I. L. Caragiale, directed by Anca Ovanez - Doroşenco – 1975
Pintilie – Noaptea (The Night)  by Mircea Radu Iacoban, directed by Sorana Coroamă-Stanca – 1975
Poprishchin – Diary of a Madman by Nikolai Vasilievich  Gogol, directed by Brandy Barasch – 1975
Şerban – Reduta (The Redoubt) by Mircea Radu Iacoban, directed by Sanda Manu – 1976
Crăcănel – D’ale carnavalului (Carnival Capers) by Ion Luca Caragiale, directed by Anca Ovanez - Doroşenco – 1976
Sosias – Amphitryon by Peter Hacks, directed by Călin Florian – 1976
Ochişor – Căderea păsării de seară (Fall of the Evening Bird) by Ştefan Oprea, directed by Cristian Hadji-Culea – 1976
Pavel Cristian – Camera de alături (The Room Next Door) by Paul Everac, directed by Călin Florian – 1977
Potapov – Yes or No by Alexander Gelman, directed by Brandy Barasch – 1977
Edgar – The Dance of Death by August Strindberg, directed by Sorina Mirea – 1978
Epikhodov – The Cherry Orchard by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Valeriu Moisescu – 1978
Voigt Wilhelm – The Captain of Köpenick by Karl Zuckmayer, directed by Cristian Hadji-Culea – 1979
Pepi – The Night Watchmen by Stratis Karras, directed by Sorina Mirea – 1979
Pavel Rusu – Păsările tinereţii noastre (The Birds of Our Youth) by Ion Druţă, directed by Sorina Mirea – 1980
Pavel Fyodorovich Protassov – Children of the Sun by Maxim Gorky, directed by Sorina Mirea – 1980
Vasile – Hoţul de vulturi (The Eagle Thief) by Dumitru Radu Popescu, directed by Călin Florian – 1981
Guliţă – Chiriţa în provincie (Chiriţa in the Countryside) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Alexandru Dabija – 1981
The Madman – Preferam să mor de râs (I Would Have Rather Died of Laughter) by Nelu Ionescu, directed by Eugen Todoran – 1982
Calin Ababii – Tot ce-avem mai sfânt (Our Holiest) by Ion Druţă, directed by Nicolae Scarlat – 1982
The Man – Faţă-n faţă cu teatrul (Face to Face with Theatre) by Ion Sava, directed by Mirel Iliesiu – 1983
The First wounded – Marea Unire (The Great Union) by Mircea Filip, directed by Dan Nasta – 1983
Calabazas – The Haunted House, adapted from Calderón de la Barca, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1983
Nae – Rugăciune pentru un disc jockey (Prayer for a Disk Jockey) by Dumitru Radu Popescu, directed by Dan Stoica – 1984
The Postman – The Toth Family by Istvan Örkeny, directed by Sandor Beke – 1984
Moş Ion Roată – Povestea Unirii (The Story of the Union of Principalities)  by Tudor Şoimaru, directed by Dan Nasta – 1984
Chirică – Omul cu mârţoaga (The Man with the Old Horse) by Gheorghe Ciprian, directed by Dan Stoica – 1985
Arhimede – Arma secretă a lui Arhimede (Archimedes’s Secret Weapon)  by Dumitru Solomon, directed by Dragos Galgoţiu – 1986
Chiriac – O noapte furtunoasă (A Stormy Night) by I. L. Caragiale, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1986
Marin Miroiu – Steaua fără nume (The Nameless Star) by Mihail Sebastian, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1988
Dapple – Cartea lui Ioviţă (Ioviţă’s Book) by Paul Everac, directed by Dan Alecsandrescu – 1989
The Police sergeant – Police by Slavomir Mrozek, directed by Cristian Hadji-Culea – 1990
Harpagon – The Miser by Molière, directed by Dan Alecsandrescu – 1990
Matei Millo – Frumoasa din pădurea adormită (Sleeping Beauty), directed by Sorana Coroamă Stanca – 1996
Stan – Un poet romantic (A Romantic Poet) by Matei Millo, directed by Sorana Coroamă Stanca – 1996
Luca – The Lower Depths by Maxim Gorky, directed by Cristian Hadji-Culea – 1997
Pera – Mrs Minister by Branislav Nušić, directed by Horea Popescu – 1998
Ion – Năpasta (The Calamity)  by I. L. Caragiale, directed by Dionisie Vitcu – 2006
Momentalnikov – The Bath House by Vladimir Mayakovsky, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2007
Job – Iov şi salubrizarea (Job and the Sanitation) by Călin Ciobotari, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2008

Alvaro Mangiacavallo - The Rose Tatoo by Tennessee Williams, directed by: Marius Oltean, 2008

Sacerdote - The Mountain Giants by Luigi Pirandello, directed by: Silviu Purcarete - 2009

 

Georges Pitou - Recviem pentru o stea sau Ţipătul langustei, directed by: Anca Ovanez -2010

Tardiveau -Pălăria florentină by Eugene Labiche, directed by Silviu Purcărete - 2013

            Movie roles:
 
1962 - A fost prietenul meu (He Used to be My Friend), directed by Andrei Blaier
1968 - Apoi s-a născut legenda (This Is How the Legend Was Born), directed by Andrei Blaier
1976 - Serenada pentru etajul XII (Serenade for the 12th Floor), directed by Carol Corfanta
1977 - Doctorul Poenaru (Doctor Poenaru), directed by Dinu Tănase
1978 - Totul pentru fotbal (All for Football), directed by Andrei Blaier
1978 - Vis de ianuarie (January Dream), directed by Nicolae Opriţescu
1978 - Mai presus de orice (Above All Else), directed by Nicolae Mărgineanu
1979 - Mijlocaş la deschidere (Midfielder Opening), directed by Dinu Tănase
1980 - Bună seara, Irina (Good Evening, Irina), directed by Tudor Mărăscu
1981 - Am o idee (I Have an Idea), directed by Alecu Croitoru
1981 - Întoarce-te şi mai priveşte o dată (Turn Around and Look Again), directed by Dinu Tănase
1986 - Cucoana Chiriţa (Madam Chiriţa), directed by Mircea Drăgan
1987 - Pădurea de fagi (The Beech Forest), directed by Cristina Nichituş
1988 - Un bulgăre de humă (A Handful of Earth), directed by Nicolae Mărgineanu
1990 - Undeva în est (Somewhere in the East), directed by Nicolae Mărgineanu
2005 - Şi totul a fost nimic (And All Was Nothing), directed by Cristina Nichituş
            Television roles (selection):
 
 
“The Farce of Master Pierre Pathelin”
“Muza de la Burdujeni” (The Muse from Burdujeni”)
“Iaşii în carnaval” (“Carnival in Iaşi”)
“Micii burghezi” (“The Petit-Bourgeois”)
“Povestea Unirii (The Story of the Union of Principalities)” 
“Sfânta Sfintelor” (“The Holy of Holies”)
Variety shows
 
 
            Roles played on the radio (selection):
 
“Steaua fără nume” (“The Nameless Star”)
“Conu’ Leonida faţă cu reacţiunea” (“Mr. Leonida vs. the Reactionism”)
“O scrisoare pierdută (The Lost Letter)”
“O noapte furtunoasă” (“A Stormy Night”)
“Muza de la Burdujeni” (“The Muse from Burdujeni”)
 
           Teaching since 1990 at the “George Enescu” University of Arts Iaşi.
 
            In 2004 received a PhD degree in humanist sciences from the “Al. I. Cuza” University, “Magna cum laudae”; thesis title:  “G. Ciprian – Dramaturg şi romancier  între “mister” şi “absurd” (“G. Ciprian – Playwright and Novelist, between “mystery” and the absurd”), coordinated by Prof. Liviu Leonte, PhD.
 
            Awards (selection):
 
            1959 – 1960 Art Schools Diploma
            1971 – the “Cultural Merit” Medal, First Class
            1974 – the “Cultural Merit” Order, Fourth Class
            1975 –Iaşi Art Festival Diploma
            1982 – Public’s Choice Award (Galaţi)
            1984 – Award for best male actor  (Braşov)
            1986 – the ATM Award
            1987 –„Convorbiri Literare” Magazine Diploma
            1991 – “Cronica” Magazine Award 
         1996 – the Dionysos Trophy - UNITER Gala, with the students from the “George Enescu” University of Arts Iaşi 
            2002 –National Merit Order, Knight Degree
            2003 – Honorary Shareholder of the National Theatre, by order of the Ministry of Culture and Religious Affairs
            Honorary Diploma of the Romanian Broadcasting Society
            Honorary member of the Association of Cinematographers in the Republic of Moldova
            2003 - Diploma of Excellence awarded by the “George Enescu” University of Arts                
2003 – Honorary Diploma and the Jubilee Medal celebrating  145 years of modern artistic education in Iaşi
         2005 – Yearly award 2005, for the spontaneity and originality of his folk humour, bestowed by the “Păcală” Humour Society , the “Harababura” magazine.
 2007  – Award at the Chişinău International Book Salon, April 2007, for the collection of memories “Actorul cu mârţoaga” (“The Actor with the Old Horse”).
         2008 – The “George Enescu” University of Arts Award for Creation, Research and Performance
 
            Has been writing poetry  since high-school, made publishing debut after 1990, with a poem in the „Timpul” magazine and  with the book “Actorul” (“The Actor”) in 2002 (Junimea Publishing)
            

 

© Teatrul National Iasi - 2012 Toate drepturile rezervate. ANPC