ERR(8): Notice: Undefined offset: 1
Doru Aftanasiu

team

Doru Aftanasiu#1

Doru Aftanasiu

 
    Date and place of birth: 24 April 1973, Iaşi
    Graduated in 1995 from the Drama Faculty within the “George Enescu” University of Arts Iaşi; Master’s Degree in 2005, Performance Arts.
    Starts working in 1995 at the Youth Theatre in Piatra Neamţ; became part of the troupe at the “Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre in 1996.
Roles played at the “Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre, Iaşi:
An Athenian citizen – Socrate (Socrates) by Dumitru Solomon, directed by Nicolae Scarlat – 1992
An Unruly spectator – Tonight We Improvise by Luigi Pirandello, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1993
The Queen – Bertoldo at Court by Massimo Dursi, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1994
An Old man – Venexiana, directed by Cristian Hadji-Culea – 1994
The King, The Arab – L’Herbe d’erreur - The Grass of Deception by Jean Variot, directed by Teodor Corban – 1995
The Elderly gentleman – Nu sunt Turnul Eiffel (I Am Not the Eiffel Tower) by Ecaterina Oproiu, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1996
The Young Master – Cinel-cinel (The Riddle) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Sorana Coroamă Stanca – 1996
Stănică – Muza de la Burdujeni (The Muse from Burdujeni) by Costache Negruzzi, directed by Sorana Coroamă Stanca – 1996
The Coachman – Cânticele comice (Comical Ditties) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1996
A young generation Actor – Swan Song by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Ada Lupu – 1997
Lache – D’ale carnavalului (Carnival Capers) by I. L. Caragiale, directed by Sorana Coroamă Stanca – 1997
Guliţă – Chiriţa în provinţie (Chiriţa in the Countryside) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 1997
The Master – Eu când vreau să fluier, fluier (When I feel Like Whistling, I Whistle)  by Andreea Vălean, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1998
Rista Todorović – Mrs Minister by Branislav Nušić, directed by Horea Popescu – 1998
The Old servant – The Misunderstanding by Albert Camus, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1998
The Rabbi’s disciple – Teibele and Her Demon by Isaac Bashevis Singer and Eve Friedman, directed by Alexander Hausvater – 1998
Toffolo – Quarrels at Chioggia by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Alexandru Dabija – 1999
Kraft – The Thought by Leonid Andreyev, directed by Vlad Massaci – 1999
Oberon, Quince – A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 1998
The Short-sighted mechanic  – Cine-ajunge sus la fix (Who Will Get on Top on Time) by Dumitru Solomon, directed by Nikolov Perveli Vili – 1999
The Goon – Roberto Zucco by Bernard Marie Koltes, directed by Alexander Hausvater – 1999
Robinson – Without a Dowry by Aleksandr Nikolaevich Ostrovsky, directed by Nikolov Perveli Vili – 2000
Damis – Tartuffe by Molière, directed by Petru Vutcărău – 2000
Misha Ivanov – The Cherry Orchard by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Alexander Hausvater – 2000
Aesop – The Fox and the Grapes by Guillherme Figueiredo, directed by Vitalie Bichir – 2001
Pichi, the midget strongman – Circul Matteo (The Matteo Circus) by Adrian Lustig, directed by Dan Vasile – 2001
Farfuridi – O scrisoare pierdută (The Lost Letter) by I. L. Caragiale, directed by Virgil Tănase – 2001
Mishima’s Disciple, The Policeman, Shunnosuke Fujima, The First old man, Charlot – Nō Five Love Stories by Yukio Mishima, directed by Alexander Hausvater – 2002
Vasile – Hai, Vasile, să-l cărăm la crematoriu pe nenorocitul ăsta ! (Come On, Vasile, Let’s Carry this Wretch to the Crematorium!) by Cătălin Mihuleac, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2002
Iok – Magul (The Magus)  by Paul Miron, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2003
Y, The Traveller – Superba, nevăzuta cămilă (The Magnificent, Unseen Camel) adapted from Dumitru Solomon, directed by Liviu Manoliu – 2003
Lukiadis – Poarta miresmei (The Gates of Fragrance) adapted from Marguerite Yourcenar, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 2003
Cellarer Moghilă – Apus de soare (Setting Sun) adapted from Barbu Ştefănescu Delavrancea, directed by Eugen Todoran – 2004
Ricardo Rotti – Stolen Life by Kostas Asimakopoulos, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2004
Opinius Publicus – Banii n-au miros (Money Has No Smell) by Paşcu Balaci, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2004
Kiril – Ivona, The Princess of Burgundia by Witold Gombrowicz, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2004
Aslak, The Cook, The Thin man – Peer Gynt by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Cristian Ioan – 2005
Brighella – The Servant of Two Masters by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Nikolov Perveli Vili – 2005
Schastlivtsev – The Forest by Aleksandr Nikolaevich Ostrovsky, directed by Andrei Andreyev – 2006
The Policeman – Sfârşitul lumii se amână (The End of the World Is Hereby Postponed)  by Ştefan Mitroi, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 2006
Master Dumitrache – O noapte furtunoasă (A Stormy Night) by I. L. Caragiale (pantomime show), directed by Adi Afteni – 2006
Martini – One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest by Dale Wasserman, directed by Marius Oltean – 2006
Marcel - Viaţa mea sexuală (My Sex Life) by Cornel George Popa, directed by Cornel George Popa - 2007
Vassili Bok – The Audition by Aleksandr Galin, directed by Claudiu Goga – 2007
Macbeth – Macbeth by William Shakespeare, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu – 2007
Satanovici – Nevasta lui Hans (Hans’s Wife) by Ion Sapdaru, adapted from Nichita Danilov, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 2008

Father de Leo  - The Rose Tatoo by Tennessee Williams, directed by: Marius Oltean- 2008

The Stranger - Made in €st by Constantin Cheianu, directed by: Claudiu Goga - 2009

The midget Quaqueo - The Mountain Giants  by Luigi Pirandello, directed by: Silviu Purcarete - 2009

Liviu Dorneanu - The Merchant of Time by Matei Visniec, directed by Ovidiu Lazar - 2009

Corifeii aheilor, Corul Aheilor -here, at the Gate of Darkness - after Hecuba and other tragedies by Euripide, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu-2010

Spiridon - A Stormy Night, I.L. Caragiale - directed by Alexandru Dabija-2010

The Prisoner 2, The Worker - Dawn-Way by Oleg Bogaev, directed by Radu Afrim - 2011

Botard -Rhinoceros by Eugène Ionesco, directed by Claudiu Goga -2011.

He -How should we say by Roberto Mazzucco, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr-2011

Clitandre - The Misanthropist, Molière, directed by Gábor Tompa -2011

Solionîi Vasili Vasilievici - Three Sisters by A.P. Cehov, directed by Cristian Hadji-Culea,2012

A Gambler, A Prisoner - Edmond by David Mamet, directed by Vlad Massaci-2012

The Neighbor - Nirvana, script/direction  Liviu Cristian -2012

Tezeu - The Midsummer Night's dream, Shakespeare directed by Radu Afrim, 2012

Postelnicul Tache Lunătescu -"Iaşii în carnaval"  by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by-Alexandru Dabija, 2012 

Gogu -The Fools under the Moonlight, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr, 2012 

Beauperthuis -The Italian Staw Hat, directed by Silviu Purcarete

Hamletmachine bY Heiner Müller, directed by Giorgos Zamboulakis -2013

Orgon- Tartuffe by Molière, directed by Vlad Massaci, 2014

            Other activities:
2000-2004 associate teacher at the „Octav Băncilă” Arts High-school in Iaşi, teaching drama.
Since 2005 – associate  professor at the “George Enescu” University of Arts Iaşi, teaching improvisation.
Since 2006 – PhD candidate in Theatre Studies.
            Awards:
The „ Cultural Merit” Medal, Second Class, bestowed by the Romanian President – 2004
Scholarship to study pantomime in 2001 in Rome, Italy.
Collaborations with radio and television stations, with the French Cultural Centre and with the Athenaeum in Tătăraşi.
            Physical details: 1,78 m, 85 kg, brown eyes.
            Motto: Do what you feel and enjoy what you have! Do not forget you do not have to invent any further needs for yourself.
            Hobby: aviation, cats and dogs.
            Message to the audience: Love the actors the same way they love the audience.
 

Doru AftanasiuDoru AftanasiuDoru AftanasiuDoru AftanasiuDoru Aftanasiu
Doru AftanasiuDoru AftanasiuDoru AftanasiuDoru AftanasiuDoru Aftanasiu
Doru AftanasiuDoru AftanasiuDoru Aftanasiu

© Teatrul National Iasi - 2012 Toate drepturile rezervate. ANPC