team

Emil Coşeru#1

Emil Coşeru


          Date and place of birth: 23 November 1947, in Tecuci, county of Galaţi
          Graduated in 1969 from the Institute of Theatre and Cinematographic Art, class of Moni Ghelerter - Zoe Anghel Stanca; for graduation played Don Quijote in the homonymous play by Yves Jamiaque.
           Debut role : Treplev in The Seagull by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu – 1969
          

Theatre roles:
Faustino –The War by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Anca Ovanez - Doroşenco – 1969

Treplev – The Seagull by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu – 1969

Paleologist Stamate – Chiajna by Ion Luca, directed by Dan Alexandrescu – 1970

Matei – Buna noapte nechemată (The Good, Uncalled Night) by Alexandru Popescu, directed by Anca Ovanez - Doroşenco – 1972

Calisto – La Celestina by Fernando de Rojas, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu – 1972

Ioniţă – Petru Rareş by Horia Lovinescu, directed by Sorana Coroamă Stanca – 1973

Costache Rolla – Povestea Unirii (The Story of the Union of Principalities) by Tudor Şoimaru, directed by Dan Nasta – 1973

Vasile – Sâmbătă la Veritas (Saturday at the Veritas) by Mircea Radu Iacoban, directed by Mircea Radu Iacoban and Saul Taişler – 1974

The Officer – The Winter’s Tale by William Shakespeare, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu – 1974

Petre – Într-o singură seară (In Just One Night) by Iosif Naghiu, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu – 1974

Chiţimia II – Chiţimia by Ion Băieşu, directed by Anca Ovanez-Doroşenco – 1975 

Don Juan – Don Juan by Max Frisch, directed by Anca Ovanez-Doroşenco – 1975

The Apprentice – The Bourgeois Gentleman by Molière, directed by Virgil Tănase –1975

Atahualpa – Royal Hunt of the Sun by Peter Schaffer, directed by Letiţia Popa – 1975

The Chamberlain– Ivona, The Princess of Burgundia by Witold Gombrowicz, directed by Brandy Barasch – 1976

Jupiter – Amphitryon by Peter Hacks, directed by Călin Florian – 1976

Teofil – Camera de alături (The Room Next Door) by Paul Everac, directed by Călin Florian - 1977

Artur – Tango by Slavomir Mrozek, directed by Cristian Hadji-Culea – 1978 

Yasha – The Cherry Orchard by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Valeriu Moisescu – 1978

The Lieutenant – The Captain of Kopenick by Carl Zuckmayer, directed by Cristian Hadji-Culea – 1979

Hemon – Antigone by Sophocles, directed by Tudor Florian - 1979

Răducu – Cuibul (The Nest) by Tudor Popescu, directed by Mihai Lungianu – 1979

Mihai – Cum s-a făcut de-a rămas Catinca fată bătrână (How It Came That Catinca Ended Up An Old Maid)  by Nelu Ionescu, directed by Eugen Todoran – 1979

Cain – Jocul vieţii şi al morţii în deşertul de cenuşă (The Game of Life and Death in the Desert of Ashes) by Horia Lovinescu, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1980

A Young Gypsy man – Păsările tinereţii noastre (The Birds of Our Youth) by Ion Druţă, directed by Sorina Mirea – 1980

Aengus – Kathleen by Michael Sayers, directed by Călin Florian – 1980

Cellarer Stavăr – Apus de soare (Setting Sun) by Barbu Ştefănescu Delavrancea, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1980

Marquis de Posa – Don Carlos by Friedrich Schiller, directed by Dan Nasta – 1980

Silvius – As You Like It by William Shakespeare, directed by Nicoleta Toia - 1982

The Marquis – Jacques the Fatalist by Denis Diderot, directed by Dan Nasta - 1982

Fred – Bătrânul (The Old Man) by Hortensia Papadat-Bengescu, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1983

Bălcescu – Marea Unire (The Great Union) by Mircea Filip, directed by Dan Nasta - 1983

Ştefan – Rugăciune pentru un disc-jockey (Prayer for a Disk Jockey) by Dumitru Radu Popescu, directed by Dan Stoica – 1984

Negri – Povestea Unirii (The Story of the Union of Principalities) by Tudor Şoimaru, directed by Dan Nasta – 1984

Him – Paznicul de la depozitul de nisip (The Watchman of the Sand Warehouse) by Dumitru Radu Popescu, directed by Dan Stoica – 1984

George Dillon – Epitaph for George Dillon by John Osborne, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1985 

Cain – Jocul vieţii şi al morţii în deşertul de cenuşă (The Game of Life and Death in the Desert of Ashes) by Horia Lovinescu, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1985

Marcellus – Arma secretă a lui Arhimede (Archimedes’s Secret Weapon)  by Dumitru Solomon, directed by Dragoş Golgoţiu – 1986

Theseus – A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare, directed by Cristina Ioviţă – 1986

Nae Ipingescu – O noapte furtunoasă (A Stormy Night) by I. L. Caragiale, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1986

Val Iacobescu – Cursa de Viena (The Flight to Vienna) by Rodica Ojog-Braşoveanu, directed by Saul Taişler – 1987

Kesarion – Săptămâna patimilor (Passiontide) by Paul Anghel, directed by Dan Stoica – 1987

The Boy – Dona Rosita the Spinster by Federico Garcia Lorca, directed by Anca  Ovanez-Moroşenco – 1988

Borkin – Ivanov by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1988

Grig – Steaua fără nume (The Nameless Star) by Mihail Sebastian, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1988

Mario – The Game of Love and Chance by Marivaux, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1989

Him – Appetite for Cherries by Agnieszka Osiecka, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1989

Ioviţă – Cartea lui Ioviţă (Ioviţă’s Book) by Paul Everac, directed by Dan Alecsandrescu – 1989 

50 – Their Days are Numbered by Elias Canetti, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1989

Jerry – Betrayal by Harold Pinter, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1990

David Cutrere – Orpheus Descending by Tennessee Williams, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1991

Father Leperec – Robespierre by George Astaloş, directed by Eugen Todoran – 1991

Val – Regulamentul de bloc (The Apartment Block Rules and Regulations) by Constantin Popa, directed by Dan Nasta – 1991

The Coryphée – The Clouds by Aristophanes, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1992

The Prosecutor – Spectatorul condamnat la moarte (The Spectator Sentenced to Death) by Matei Vişniec, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1992

Alcibiades – Socrate (Socrates) by Dumitru Solomon, directed by Nicolae Scarlat – 1992

Trigorin – The Seagull by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1992

The General – Culoarul cu şoareci (The Corridor Filled with Mice)  by Nicolae Breban, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1993

The Lead actor – Tonight We Improvise by Luigi Pirandello, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1993

Capitano Spaventa – Bertoldo at Court by Massimo Dursi, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1994
Oedipus – Oedipus the King - Oedipus at Colonos by Sophocles, directed by Mircea Marosin – 1994

The Northern wind – Sânziana şi Pepelea (Sânziana and Pepelea)  by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Mihai Lungeanu – 1994

Timon – Timon of Athens by William Shakespeare, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1995

Louis the Great – The Cabal of the Hypocrites by Mikhail Bulgakov, directed by Horea Popescu – 1995

Sandu – Cinel-cinel (The Riddle) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Sorana Coroamă Stance – 1996

Siegfried – Dona Juana by Anca Visdei, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1997

John – Lautrec au bordel by Mario Moretti, directed by Sorana Coroamă Stanca – 1997

Starbuck – Rainmaker by Richard Mash, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1997

The Baron – The Lower Depths by Maxim Gorky, directed by Cristian Hadji-Culea – 1997

Vladimir – Waiting for Godot  by Samuel Beckett, directed by Nikolov Perveli Vili – 1998

Don Juan – Don Juan by Molière, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1998

The Talkative patient – Alarma (The Alert) by Olga Delia Mateescu, directed by Silvia Ionescu – 1998

Lord Burghley, Lazarus Tucker – Elizabeth I by Paul Foster, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1999

The Tall man – Cine-ajunge sus la fix (Who Will Get on Top on Time) by Dumitru Solomon, directed by Nikolov Perveli Vili – 1999

The Father – Roberto Zucco by Bernard Marie Koltes, directed by Alexander Hausvater – 1999

Firs – The Cherry Orchard by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Alexander Hausvater – 2000

Ottavio – Misery and Nobility by Eduardo Scarpetta, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 2001

Matei – Omul din cerc (The Man in the Circle) by Cristina Tamaş, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2001

Gordini – Circul Matteo (The Matteo Circus) by Adrian Lustig, directed by Dan Vasile – 2001

Pancratius – Căsătorie cu de-a sila (The Forced Marriage)  by Molière, directed by Cezar Ghioca – 2001

The Groggy citizen  – O scrisoare pierdută (The Lost Letter) by I. L. Caragiale, directed by Virgil Tănase – 2001

Prof. Duhring – The Court Singer by Frank Wedekind, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 2002

Iwakiki, Hikaru, Mishima’s Disciple – Nō Five Love Stories by Yukio Mishima, directed by Alexander Hausvater – 2002

Sir Toby – Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare, directed by Beatrice Rancea – 2003 

The King – Plăcutele istorii de dragoste şi moarte (Pleasant Stories of Love and Death)

adapted from Balzac’s Droll Stories, directed by Virgil Tănase – 2003

Balac – Magul (The Magus)  by Paul Miron, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2003

A Gentleman –  A Dog’s Heart: An Appalling Story adapted from Mikhail Bulgakov, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 2003

Smirnov – Despre efectul dăunător al nostalgiei (About the Harmful Effects of Nostalgia) adapted from A. P. Chekhov, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 2004

Commander Arbore – Apus de soare (Setting Sun) adapted from Barbu Ştefănescu Delavrancea, directed by Eugen Todoran – 2004

Jack – Dancing at Lughnasa adapted from Brian Friel, directed by Ada Lupu – 2004

Herod Antipas – Salome by Oscar Wilde, directed by Alexander Hausvater – 2004

Herr von Eberkopf, Begriffenfeldt – Peer Gynt by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Cristian Ioan – 2005

Pantalone – The Servant of Two Masters by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Nikolov Perveli Vili – 2005

Brambazzi – The Matchmakers, adapted from A. Tsagareli, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 2006

Coviello – Love in Venice (commedia dell’arte script, collective direction) – 2006

Chief Bromden – One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest by Dale Wasserman, directed by Marius Oltean – 2006 

Keisaburo – Tropical Tree by Yukio Mishima, directed by Alexander Hausvater – 2006

Macduff – Macbeth by William Shakespeare, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu – 2007

Big Hans, A Stranger – Nevasta lui Hans (Hans’s Wife) by Ion Sapdaru, adapted from Nichita Danilov, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 2008 

Gheorghe Popescu 003 - Gheorghe Popescu by Constantin Popa , directed by: Ovidiu Lazar - 2009

Polonius -  The Murder of Gonzago by Nedialko Iordanov, directed by: Andro Enukidze -2009

Zeno - With the Sun on the Chest, directed by Ion Mircioagă - 2010

 Polymestor  - Here, at the Gate of the Darkness - after Hecuba and other tragedies by Euripide, directed by: Mihai Măniuţiu-2010

 The Judge, The Third Merchant- Falstaff Show, directed by Ion Sapadaru 2010  

 The Old Man -Rhinoceros by Eugène Ionesco, directed by Claudiu Goga, 2011.

 Tom - the Love and Hatred Comedy, directed byIon Mircioagă, 2011

 Oronte - The Misanthropist by Molière, directed by Gábor Tompa, 2011

 Kummer - The Flat Tyre by Friedrich Durrenmatt, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru-2011

 Professor Faber - The Fire (451°Fahrenheit) de Ray Bradbury, regia Irina Popescu Boieru -2012

 Clown I -The Florentine Hat by Eugene Labiche

 Abel Znorko-Enigma Variations by Eric- Emmanuel Schmitt, directed by: Liviu Manoliu - 2013

 Acted in five feature films between 1973 and1977; collaborations in television theatre. 

Deputy director of the National Theatre in Iaşi between 1990 and1993.
Taught and directed at Gubbio, in Italy, between 1982 and 1984. 
Re-established in 1990 the drama school within the “George Enescu” University of Arts in Iaşi; currently a lecturer at the University (PhD). Staged 15 shows together with the students in three classes. Numerous awards at students’ festivals: 
Prize awarded by the city of Turin, Italy
The Iaşi Radio station award
Award for best show – the “First Role” Festival, Iaşi – 1998
Award for best female performance – the “First Role” Festival, Iaşi – 1999
Award for best male performance – the “First Role” Festival, Iaşi – 2000
Jury’s special award – The National Students’ Festival, Bucharest – 1999 
            Personal awards:
Award for best male performance at the Short Plays Festival, Oradea – 1987
The National Order of Merit, Knight Degree, awarded by the Romanian President  – 2002
Toured Germany, Italy, Greece, Russia, Poland, Ukraine, South Korea.
Physical details: 1,85 m, 95 kg, blue eyes.

 

 

 

Emil CoşeruEmil CoşeruEmil CoşeruEmil CoşeruEmil Coşeru
Emil CoşeruEmil CoşeruEmil Coşeru

© Teatrul National Iasi - 2012 Toate drepturile rezervate. ANPC