ERR(8): Notice: Undefined offset: 1
Gelu Zaharia

team

Gelu Zaharia#1

Gelu Zaharia

    Date and place of birth: 21 March 1943, Iaşi
    Graduated in 1969 from the Institute of Theatre and Cinematographic Art „I. L. Caragiale” Bucharest, class of Ion Finteşteanu. 
    Started working in 1969 at the “Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre in Iaşi.
    Made theatre debut playing Medvedenko in Chekhov’s “The Seagull”, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu – 1969, “Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre Iaşi. 
    In the interval 1975-1978 worked at the Radu Stanca Theatre in Sibiu, where he acted in 12 shows. 
Roles played at the “Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre in Iaşi: 
The Courier – The War by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Anca Ovanez - Doroşenco – 1969
Mogorogea – Catiheţii de la Humuleşti (The Divinity Students from Humuleşti) by I. I. Mironescu, directed by Dan Alexandrescu – 1970
The Waiter – Duet by Andi Andrieş, directed by Victor Tudor Popa – 1971
Merriman – The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde, directed by Dan Nasta – 1971
Dorilas, Thomas Diafoirus, M. Fleurant – The Imaginary Invalid by Molière, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu – 1971 
Tristan - La Celestina by Fernando de Rojas, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu – 1972
Clown – The Winter’s Tale by William Shakespeare, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu - 1974
Papă Lapte – Kir Zurialidi by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Virgil Raiciu - 1974 
Pepelea – Arvinte şi Pepelea (Arvinte and Pepelea) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Virgil Raiciu – 1974
Toma – Jocul ielelor (The Play of the Wicked Fairies) by Camil Petrescu, directed by Tudor Florian – 1977
A Scoundrel who is late – Aceşti nebuni făţarnici (These Hypocritical Lunatics) by Teodor Mazilu, directed by Cristian Hadji-Culea – 1978
Florin – Goana (The Chase) by Paul Ioachim, directed by Viorel Branea – 1978
The Police inspector, The Waiter, Deltzeit, Gebweiler, Pudricki, The Man - The Captain of Kopenick by Carl Zuckmayer, directed by Cristian Hadji-Culea – 1979
A Legion member - The Petrified Forest by Robert Emmet Sherwood, directed by Călin Florian – 1979
The Doctor – Cum s-a făcut de-a rămas Catinca fată bătrână (How It Came That Catinca Ended Up An Old Maid) by Nelu Ionescu, directed by Eugen Todoran – 1979
The Cook – Aladdin and the Magic Lamp, directed by Constantin Brehnescu – 1980
Misha - Children of the Sun by Maxim Gorky, directed by Sorina Mirea – 1980
A Young soldier - Păsările tinereţii noastre (The Birds of Our Youth) by Ion Druţă, directed by Sorina Mirea – 1980
Fernand - The Summer at Nohant  by Jaroslaw Iwaszkiewicz, directed by Josef Slotwinski – 1981
The English soldier – The Lark by Jean Anouilh, directed by Dan Nasta – 1981
Peasant II - Chiriţa în provincie (Chiriţa in the Countryside) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Alexandru Dabija – 1981
William - As You Like It by William Shakespeare, directed by Nicoleta Toia - 1982
Jean - Jacques the Fatalist by Denis Diderot, directed by Dan Nasta - 1982
Tretii - Drumuri şi răscruci (Roads and Intersections) by Paul Everac, directed by Călin Florian – 1982
The Realist - Faţă în faţă cu teatrul (Face to Face with Theatre) adapted from Ion Sava, directed by Mirel Ilieşiu – 1983
The Butler, The Passenger - Premieră la Union (Premiere at the Union) adapted from I. L. Caragiale, directed by Marina Emandi-Tiron – 1983
The Servant – Bătrânul (The Old Man) by Hortensia Papadat-Bengescu, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1983
Sava – Povestea Unirii (The Story of the Union of Principalities) by Tudor Şoimaru, directed by Dan Nasta – 1984
The Owner of the house – Omul cu mârţoaga (The Man with the Old Horse) by Gheorghe Ciprian, directed by Dan Stoica – 1985
Traian Necşulescu - ... Escu (Joe Public)  by Tudor Muşatescu, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1986
The First serf – Săptămâna patimilor (Passiontide) by Paul Anghel, directed by Dan Stoica – 1987
Bătrânul – The Bear by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Ion Lascăr – 1987
The Nephew – Dona Rosita the Spinster by Federico Garcia Lorca, directed by Anca Ovanez-Doroşenco – 1988
Barbă Cot – Barbă Cot (Longbeard the Elf) by Ion Iliescu, directed by George Macovei – 1988
Egorushka – Ivanov by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1988
Ichim – Steaua fără nume (The Nameless Star) by Mihail Sebastian, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1988
Semyon Sergeyevich Niukhin – On the Harmful Effects of Tobacco by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Ion Lascăr – 1988
A Kolkhoz worker – Tot ce-avem mai sfânt (Our Holiest) by Ion Druţă, directed by Nicolae Scarlat – 1988
The Doctor – Mielul turbat (The Rabid Lamb)  by Aurel Baranga, directed by Bogdan Ulmu – 1988
The General – Police by Slavomir Mrozek, directed by Cristian Hadji-Culea – 1990
Master Simon – The Miser by Molière, directed by Dan Alexandrescu – 1990
Pee Wee Binnings – Orpheus Descending by Tennessee Williams, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1991
Martial – The Madwoman of Chaillot by Jean Giraudoux, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1991
The Delegate – Regulamentul de bloc (The Apartment Block Rules and Regulations) by Constantin Popa, directed by Dan Nasta – 1991
Witness V (a spectator) – Spectatorul condamnat la moarte (The Spectator Sentenced to Death) by Matei Vişniec, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1992
The Wine merchant – Socrate (Socrates) by Dumitru Solomon, directed by Nicolae Scarlat – 1992
The Husband – Venexiana, directed by Cristian Hadji-Culea – 1994
Selifan – Dead Souls by Bulgakov, adapted from Nikolai Vasilievich Gogol, directed by Alexandru Dabija – 1994
Murgilă – Sânziana şi Pepelea (Sânziana and Pepelea) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Mihai Lungeanu – 1994
Titus – Timon of Athens by William Shakespeare, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1995
A Pub owner – Woyzeck by Georg Büchner, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1995
The Master of Ceremonies – The Cabal of the Hypocrites by Mikhail Bulgakov, directed by Horea Popescu – 1996
The Absent-minded man – Nu sunt Turnul Eiffel (I Am Not the Eiffel Tower) by Ecaterina Oproiu, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1996
A Guest – Chiriţa în provinţie (Chiriţa in the Countryside) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 1997
The Old servant – The Misunderstanding by Albert Camus, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1998
Philostrate – A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 1998
Lord Mayor – Elizabeth I by Paul Foster, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1999
The Doctor – Circul Matteo (The Matteo Circus) by Adrian Lustig, directed by Dan Vasile – 2001
Popescu – O scrisoare pierdută (The Lost Letter) by I. L. Caragiale, directed by Virgil Tănase – 2001
Curio – Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare, directed by Beatrice Rancea – 2003
Fyodor –  A Dog’s Heart: An Appalling Story adapted from Mikhail Bulgakov, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 2003
Governor Negrilă – Apus de soare (Setting Sun) adapted from Barbu Ştefănescu Delavrancea, directed by Eugen Todoran – 2004
Valentin the butler, The Beggar – Ivona, The Princess of Burgundia by Witold Gombrowicz, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2004
The Groom’s father, The Captain – Peer Gynt by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Cristian Ioan – 2005
The Old prince, The First merchant – The Matchmakers, adapted from A. Tsagareli, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 2006
A Neighbourhood aristocrat – The Forest by Aleksandr Nikolaevich Ostrovsky, directed by Andrei Andreyev – 2006
Ruckley – One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest by Dale Wasserman, directed by Marius Oltean – 2006
The Stationmaster, The Jew – Steaua fără Mihail Sebastian (The Nameless Star without Mihail Sebastian) by Dumitru Crudu, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 2006
Nochkin the embezzler – The Bath House by Vladimir Mayakovsky, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2007
Hans the Old, A Neighbour – Nevasta lui Hans (Hans’s Wife) by Ion Sapdaru, adapted from Nichita Danilov, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 2008
 Doll, Apparition - The Mountain Giants by Luigi Pirandello, directed by: Silviu Purcarete - 2009

Talthybios - Aici, la porţile beznei - după Hecuba şi alte tragedii de Euripide, regia: Mihai Măniuţiu-2010

Mister Ford, Un negustor - Falstaff Show(cu scene din Henric al IV-lea, Henric al V-lea, Nevestele vesele din Windsor de William Shakespeare  şi improvizaţii actoriceşti), director - Ion Sapadaru 2010  

Compozitorul - Dawn-Way(Oameni slabi de înger.Ghid de folosire) by Oleg Bogaev, director - Radu Afrim -2011

Old Sir Jean -Rinocerii by Eugène Ionesco,director -  Claudiu Goga, 2011

Du Bois - Mizantropul by Molière, director -  Gábor Tompa, 2011

Gazda-Pană de automobil by Friedrich Durrenmatt, director - Irina Popescu Boieru-2011

Professor Fred Clement - Focul (451°Fahrenheit) by Ray Bradbury, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru -2012

Felix - Florentine Hat by Eugene Labiche, directed by Silviu Purcărete - 2013

A captain - Tartuffe by Molière, directed by Vlad Massaci, 2014

             Feature films:
 
Baladă pentru Măriuca (Ballad for Măriuca), directed by Titel Constantinescu and Neagu Constantin – playing Ion Pasăre 
Trei zile şi trei nopţi (Three Days and Three Nights), directed by Dinu Tănase 
Un bulgăre de humă (A Handful of Earth), directed by Nicolae Mărgineanu 
Undeva în est (Somewhere in the East), directed by Nicolae Mărgineanu 
Hora întreruptă (The Broken Dance), directed by Letiţia Popa – playing The Tractor driver
    Collaborations with Radio Iaşi and TVR Iaşi.
    Has taught at the Community Art College between 1980 and 1983. 
 
            Tours: France, Germany, Poland, Russia, Lithuania, Slovakia. 
            Physical details: 1,74 m, 75 kg, blue eyes.

 

Gelu ZahariaGelu ZahariaGelu ZahariaGelu Zaharia

© Teatrul National Iasi - 2012 Toate drepturile rezervate. ANPC