ERR(8): Notice: Undefined offset: 1
Petronela Grigorescu

team

Petronela Grigorescu#1

Petronela Grigorescu

 

  
    Date and place of birth: 9 April 1974, Iaşi 
    Graduated in 1997 from the Drama Faculty of the “George Enescu” University of Arts in Iaşi, under the guidance of Cornelia Gheorghiu-Emil Coşeru.
    Made debut on the stage of the Iaşi National Theatre the same year, playing Tillie in „The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-moon Marigolds”, and earned the Critics’ Award for her debut.
Roles at the „Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre, Iaşi

Tillie – The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-moon Marigolds by Paul Zindel, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1997

The Daughter – Mrs Minister by Branislav Nušić, directed by Horea Popescu – 1998

The Rabbi’s disciple – Teibele and Her Demon by Isaac Bashevis Singer and Eve Friedman, directed by Alexander Hausvater – 1998

Masha – The Thought by Leonid Andreyev, directed by Vlad Massaci – 1999

Hermia – A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 1998

Witch Pata Sola – Elizabeth I by Paul Foster, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1999

The Girl – Roberto Zucco by Bernard Marie Koltes, directed by Alexander Hausvater – 1999

A Servant in Orgon’s household – Tartuffe by Molière, directed by Petru Vutcărău – 2000

Anya – The Cherry Orchard by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Alexander Hausvater – 2000

The Lion – Circul Matteo (The Matteo Circus) by Adrian Lustig, directed by Dan Vasile – 2001

Mishima’s disciple, The Temptation, Hanako – Nō Five Love Stories by Yukio Mishima, directed by Alexander Hausvater – 2002

Zina Prokofyevna –  A Dog’s Heart: An Appalling Story adapted from Mikhail Bulgakov, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 2003

The Second geisha, The Mother, The First odalisque, The Ghost wife – Poarta miresmei (The Gates of Fragrance) adapted from Marguerite Yourcenar, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 2003
Natalya Stepanovna – Despre efectul dăunător al nostalgiei (About the Harmful Effects of Nostalgia) adapted from A. P. Chekhov, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 2004

Ancuţa – Apus de soare (Setting Sun) adapted from Barbu Ştefănescu Delavrancea, directed by Eugen Todoran – 2004

Rose – Dancing at Lughnasa adapted from Brian Friel, directed by Ada Lupu – 2004

Salome – Salome by Oscar Wilde, directed by Alexander Hausvater – 2004

Camelia – Trecutul zilei de mâine (Tomorrow’s Past) by Aurel Andrei, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 2005

Clarice – The Servant of Two Masters by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Nikolov Perveli Vili – 2005
A Vendor– The Matchmakers, adapted from A. Tsagareli, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 2006 

Isabella – Love in Venice (commedia dell’arte script, collective direction) – 2006

Ikuko – Tropical Tree by Yukio Mishima, directed by Alexander Hausvater – 2006

Celestina Del Sol – Cloud Tectonics by Jose Rivera, directed by Cezar Ghioca – 2007

A Blind woman, Hans’s Mother, The Teacher – Nevasta lui Hans (Hans’s Wife) by Ion Sapdaru, adapted from Nichita Danilov, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 2008 

Bad Bed Stories  by Vladimir and Oleg Presniakov, directed by Chris Simion-2008 

Doll, Apparition -The Mountain Giants by Luigi Pirandello, directed by :Silviu Purcarete - 2009  

Anna - Biedermann and the Firebugs, directed by: Felix Alexa-2009    

The Choir of Troyan Prisoners - Here, at the Gate of Darkness- after Hecuba and others tragedies by Euripide, directed by: Mihai Măniuţiu-2010    

 Veta -A Stormy Night by I.L. Caragiale -directed by Alexandru Dabija, scenography Dragos Buhagiar -2010   

Vecina-TV for Dummies, script by Mona Bozdog and Mihaela Michailov, directed by Ioana Păun-2011 

Glenna - Edmond by David Mamet, directed by Vlad Massaci-2012  

Marghioliţa -Iaşii în carnaval by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Alexandru Dabija - 2012 

Miss Phelps - The Fire (451°Fahrenheit) by Ray Bradbury, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru -2012 

Virginie - The Florentine Hat directed by Silviu Purcarete, 2013

            Roles in independent productions:
The Pupil – The Lesson by Eugen Ionesco, directed by Antonela Cornici – 2002
Sfârşitul iubirii ? (The End of Love?) - one-woman-show staged at the Green Hours Club with the support of Pro Helvetia, the Arcuş Cultural Centre.
            Directing experience: 
Tinereţe fără bătrâneţe şi viaţă fără de moarte (Youth Eternal and Life Neverending) adapted from Petre Ispirescu (show staged at Molieres, Dordogne Valley – France) – 2003
            Scholarships and residencies:
2006 - training in commedia dell’arte, Venice – Italy (Leonardo da Vinci project)
2006 - artist’s residence at the Arcuş Cultural Centre, funded by Pro Helvetia through the ArtistNest programme.
            Festivals:
1996 Diskurs ’96, Giessen – Germany
1997 The White Nights Theatre Festival, St. Petersburg
1999, 2000 and 2002 International Theatre Festival, Sibiu (with the plays Teibele and Her Demon, Roberto Zucco, and The Cherry Orchard)
2002 and 2004 “Avram Goldfaden” International Jewish Theatre Festival, Iaşi (with Teibele and Her Demon, and Salome)
2005 Keochang International Festival of Theatre, Seul – South Korea
            Physical details: 1,65 m, 58 kg, brown eyes.

 

 

Petronela GrigorescuPetronela GrigorescuPetronela GrigorescuPetronela GrigorescuPetronela Grigorescu
Petronela Grigorescu

© Teatrul National Iasi - 2012 Toate drepturile rezervate. ANPC