team

Petru Ciubotaru#1

Petru Ciubotaru


    Date and place of birth: 11 June 1939, Ciurea, county of Iaşi
    Graduated in 1963 from the Institute of Theatre and Cinematographic Art „I. L. Caragiale” Bucharest, class of Alexandru Finţi - George Rafael.
    Acted at the Youth Theatre in Piatra Neamţ between 1963 and 1964. Working at the „Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre of Iaşi since 1964.
    Deputy director of the National Theatre between 1993 and 1997.
    Professor at the Theatre Department of the “Mihail Kogalniceanu” University in Iaşi between 1991 and 1997.
    Since 1999 - director and actor with the BON- TON Private Theatre Company.  
            Theatre roles:
Jeff – Jocul de-a vacanţa (The Holiday Game) by Mihail Sebastian, directed by George Rafael – 1964 
Dusty – Summer and Smoke by Tennessee Williams, directed by Crin Teodorescu – 1965
The Corporal, Boben – An Italian Straw Hat by Eugene Labiche, directed by Ştefan Dăncinescu, Ion Lascăr – 1965 
Bidu – Anton Pann by Lucian Blaga, directed by Sorana Coroamă-Stanca – 1965 
The Young Frenchman, Richard – Becket by Jean Anouilh, directed by Sorana Coroamă-Stanca – 1966
Gică – Sfântul Mitică Blajinul (Saint Mitică the Meek) by Aurel Baranga, directed by Constantin Dinulescu – 1966
Daniel – Bedtime Story by Sean O’Casey, directed by Saul Taişler – 1966 
The Prologue - The Mandrake by Niccolo Macchiavelli, directed by Ion Lascăr – 1966
Young Ioniţă - Căruţa cu paiaţe (A Cartful of Jesters) by Mircea Ştefănescu, directed by Nicolae Alexandru Toscani – 1966
The Lad – Pantofiorul de aur (The Golden Slipper) by Emil Liţu, directed by Radu Miron – 1967 
Chirica – Stan Păţitul (The Story of Stan)  by Ion Creangă, directed by Gheorghe Jora – 1967 
George – Constelaţia ursului (The Great Bear) by Ştefan Oprea, directed by Eugen Traian Borduşanu – 1968 
Cosmo - Galileo by Bertolt Brecht, directed by Fritz Bennewitz – 1968
Nică – Săgetătorul (Sagittarius) by Ion Omescu, directed by Sorana Coroamă-Stanca – 1968
Luftig - Lumpacivagabundus by Johann Nepomuk Nestroy, directed by Virgil Raiciu, Mauriciu Sekler – 1969 
An Officer – The War by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Anca Ovanez - Doroşenco – 1969
Ionică – Catiheţii de la Humuleşti (The Divinity Students from Humuleşti) by I.I. Mironescu, directed by Dan Alexandrescu – 1970
Nic, The Lad – Duet by Andi Andrieş, directed by Victor Tudor Popa - 1971
Beralde, M. Purgon - The Imaginary Invalid by Molière, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu – 1971
The Counsellor – Fata din dafin (The Girl Inside the Bay Tree) by Dan Tărchilă, directed by George Macovei – 1972
The Poet, A Progressive Youth – Iaşii în carnaval (Carnival in Iasi)  by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu – 1972
Centurio - La Celestina by Fernando de Rojas, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu – 1972
Luchian – Povestea Unirii (The Story of the Union of Principalities) by Tudor Şoimaru, directed by Dan Nasta – 1973
Dumitraş – Opinia publică (The Public Opinion) by Aurel Baranga, directed by Crin Teodorescu – 1973
Nicoară, The Carver, The Prologue – Petru Rareş by Horia Lovinescu, directed by Sorana Coroamă Stanca – 1973
Autolycus – The Winter’s Tale by William Shakespeare, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu – 1974
The Counsellor - Domniţa Lacrimă Furată (Princess Stolen Tear) by Dan Tărchilă, directed by George Macovei – 1974
Pepelea – Arvinte şi Pepelea (Arvinte and Pepelea) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Virgil Raiciu – 1974
The Driver – Într-o singură seară (In Just One Night) by Iosif Naghiu, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu – 1974
Gheorghe – Noaptea (The Night) by Mircea Radu Iacoban, directed by Sorana Coroamă – 1975
Vasca - Royal Hunt of the Sun by Peter Schaffer, directed by Letiţia Popa – 1975
Covielle - The Bourgeois Gentleman by Molière, directed by Virgil Tănase –1975
Ionescu – O scrisoare pierdută (The Lost Letter) by I. L. Caragiale, directed by Anca Ovanez-Doroşenco – 1975
Ciprian - Ivona, The Princess of Burgundia by Witold Gombrowicz, directed by Brandy Barasch – 1976
Choran - Căderea păsării de seară (Fall of the Evening Bird) by Ştefan Oprea, directed by Cristian Hadji-Culea – 1976
Dirlic – Dănilă Prepeleac by Constantin Paiu (adapted from Ion Creangă), directed by George Macovei – 1976
The Lieutenant – Quod by Nelu Ionescu, directed by Călin Florian – 1977
Tolya Zharikov – The Bonus by Alexandr Gelman, directed by Brandy Barasch – 1977
Iorgu - Iorgu de la Sadagura (Iorgu from Sadagura) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Virgil Raiciu – 1977 
Sache Dumitrescu - Jocul ielelor (The Play of the Wicked Fairies) by Camil Petrescu, directed by Tudor Florian – 1977
The Waiter - To Be or not to Be... Related  by Emil Braginski and Eldar Ryazanov, directed by Călin Florian - 1978
Iordache – Aceşti nebuni făţarnici (These Hypocritical Lunatics) by Teodor Mazilu, directed by Cristian Hadji-Culea – 1978
Sandu – Goana (The Chase) by Paul Ioachim, directed by Viorel Branea – 1978
Candidate II, The Grenadier - The Captain of Kopenick by Carl Zuckmayer, directed by Cristian Hadji-Culea – 1979
The Announcer, The Chorus – Antigone by Sophocles, directed by Tudor Florian – 1979 
Lică – Cuibul (The Nest) by Tudor Popescu, directed by Mihai Lungianu – 1979
Jackie – The Petrified Forest by Robert Emmet Sherwood, directed by Călin Florian – 1979
Andu – Cum s-a făcut de-a rămas Catinca fată bătrână (How It Came That Catinca Ended Up An Old Maid) by Nelu Ionescu, directed by Eugen Todoran – 1979
Misha - Children of the Sun by Maxim Gorky, directed by Sorina Mirea – 1980
A Man with glasses, A Man playing the drum – Păsările tinereţii noastre (The Birds of Our Youth) by Ion Druţă, directed by Sorina Mirea – 1980
Christy – Kathleen by Michael Sayers, directed by Călin Florian – 1980 
Alexandru Coscumere – Operaţiunea “Sana” (Operation “Sana”)  by Ioan Chelaru, directed by Magda Bordeianu – 1980
Charles - The Lark by Jean Anouilh, directed by Dan Nasta – 1981
Touchstone – As You Like It by William Shakespeare, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1982
Costică – Hoţul de vulturi (The Eagle Thief) by Dumitru Radu Popescu, directed by Călin Florian - 1982
Muhsin – Vine inspectorul (The Inspector) by Mircea Alexandrescu, directed by Saul Taişler – 1982 
Jacques – Jacques the Fatalist by Denis Diderot, directed by Dan Nasta - 1982
Timofte - Drumuri şi răscruci (Roads and Intersections) by Paul Everac, directed by Călin Florian – 1982
Olaru – Puterea şi adevărul (Power and Truth) by Titus Popovici, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1983
The Daydreamer - Faţă în faţă cu teatrul (Face to Face with Theatre)adapted from Ion Sava, directed by Mirel Ilieşiu – 1983
Ionescu, The Gazetteer, The Lawyer – Premieră la Union (Premiere at the Union) adapted from I. L. Caragiale, directed by Marina Emandi-Tiron - 1983
Xia Jun – Why Did I Die by Xie Min, directed by Călin Florian – 1983
Grigore - Rugăciune pentru un disc-jockey (Prayer for a Disk Jockey) by Dumitru Radu Popescu, directed by Dan Stoica – 1984
Luchian – Povestea Unirii (The Story of the Union of Principalities) by Tudor Şoimaru, directed by Dan Nasta – 1984
Gheorghiţă – Ochiul babei (Mother-in-Law’s Eye) by George Vasilescu, directed by George Macovei – 1984 
The Driver – Mandat de neuitare (Committed to Memory) by Cicerone Sbanţu, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1984 
Varlam - Omul cu mârţoaga (The Man with the Old Horse) by Gheorghe Ciprian, directed by Dan Stoica – 1985 
Police agent – Insula (The Island) by Mihail Sebastian, directed by Dan Stoica – 1985
Xenios – Arma secretă a lui Arhimede (Archimedes’s Secret Weapon) by Dumitru Solomon, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu – 1986
Şoldan Viteazul – Cânticele comice (Comical Ditties) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1986
Bottom – A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare, directed by Cristina Ioviţă – 1986 
Pişlică - ... Escu (Joe Public) by Tudor Muşatescu, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1986
Ianache – Gaiţele (The Wasps’ Nest) by Alexandru Kiriţescu, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1987
Laurenţiu Ciolac – Cursa de Viena (The Flight to Vienna)  by Rodica Ojog-Braşoveanu, directed by Saul Taişler – 1987 
Iaccoppo – Săptămâna patimilor (Passiontide) by Paul Anghel, directed by Dan Stoica – 1987
Ricu Cocoşatu – Descoperirea familiei (Family Discovery) by Ion Brad, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1987
Kosykh Dmitri Nikitich – Ivanov by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1988
Station Master – Steaua fără nume (The Nameless Star) by Mihail Sebastian, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1988 
Luka – The Bear by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Ion Lascăr – 1988 
Harlequin – The Game of Love and Chance by Marivaux, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1989
Tufaru – Cartea lui Ioviţă (Ioviţă’s Book)  by Paul Everac, directed by Dan Alecsandrescu – 1989
The Commander – The Police by Slavomir Mrozek, directed by Cristian Hadji-Culea – 1990
Chiriţa – Chiriţa în balon şi Chiriţa în Iaşi (Chiriţa’s Balloon Ride and Chiriţa Goes to Iaşi) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1990 
La Flèche – The Miser by Molière, directed by Dan Alecsandrescu – 1990
Nicollo - Angajare de clovn (Old Clown Wanted) by Matei Vişniec, directed by Nicolae Scarlat – 1991
Doctor Rank – A Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1991
The President – The Madwoman of Chaillot by Jean Giraudoux, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1991
Strepsiades – The Clouds by Aristophanes, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1992
Domenico Soriano – Filomena Marturano by Eduardo de Filippo, directed by Eugen Mercus – 1992
The Old man, The Watchman – Socrate (Socrates) by Dumitru Solomon, directed by Nicolae Scarlat – 1992
Ilya Afanasyevich Samrayev – The Seagull by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1992
Ecsin – Culoarul cu şoareci (The Corridor Filled with Mice) by Nicolae Breban, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1993
Lepyrios – The Assemblywomen by Aristophanes, directed by Alexandru Dabija – 1993
Kalabushkin – The Suicide by N. Erdman, directed by Mircea Marin – 1993
The King – Bertoldo at Court by Massimo Dursi, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1994
Felix – Die Zimmerschlacht by Martin Walser, directed by Mihai Lungeanu – 1994
Guros – Viaţa şi pătimirile lui Ovidiu Publius Naso (The Life and Tribulations of Publius Ovidius Naso) by Paul Miron, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1994
The Watchman – Dresoarea de fantome (The Ghost Tamer)  by Ion Băieşu, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1994 
The Governor – Dead Souls by Mikhail Bulgakov, adapted from Nikolai Vasilievich Gogol, directed by Alexandru Dabija – 1994
Prince Lăcustă – Sânziana şi Pepelea (Sânziana and Pepelea) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Mihai Lungeanu – 1994
Sempronius – Timon of Athens by William Shakespeare, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1995
Alexandre – L’Herbe d’erreur - The Grass of Deception by Jean Variot, directed by Teodor Corban – 1995
The Captain – Woyzeck by Georg Büchner, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1995
The Incorruptible Coupilleau de Fontenay – Robespierre şi regele (Robespierre and the King) by Dumitru Radu Popescu, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1995
Stamil – Tango by Slavomir Mrozek, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 1996
The Blind man – Mountain Embers by Peter Turrini, directed by: Dan Stoica – 1996
Jean-Jacques Bouton – The Cabal of the Hypocrites by Mikhail Bulgakov, directed by Horea Popescu – 1996
Şoldan Viteazul – Cânticele comice (Comical Ditties) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1996
Crăcănel – D’ale carnavalului (Carnival Capers) by I. L. Caragiale, directed by Sorana Coroamă Stanca – 1997
Parsifal – Dona Juana by Anca Visdei, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1997
H. C. Curry – Rainmaker by Richard Nash, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1997
The Actor – The Lower Depths by Maxim Gorky, directed by Cristian Hadji-Culea – 1997
Uncle Vasa – Mrs Minister by Branislav Nušić, directed by Horea Popescu – 1998
The Teacher – Alarma (The Alert) by Olga Delia Mateescu, directed by Silvia Ionescu – 1998
Master Toni – Quarrels at Chioggia by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Alexandru Dabija – 1999
Ivan Petrovich – The Thought by Leonid Andreyev, directed by Vlad Massaci – 1999
Carpenter Engstrand – Ghosts by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1999
The Fat man – Cine-ajunge sus la fix (Who Will Get on Top on Time) by Dumitru Solomon, directed by Nikolov Perveli Vili – 1999
Kostas – The Four legs of the Table by Iakovos Kambanellis, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1999
Moderator – The Pelican adapted from August Strindberg, directed by Dan Vasile – 2000
Knurov – Without a Dowry by Aleksandr Nikolaevich Ostrovsky, directed by Nikolov Perveli Vili – 2000
Pishchik – The Cherry Orchard by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Alexander Hausvater – 2000
Gaetano – Misery and Nobility by Eduardo Scarpetta, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 2001
The Cross carver – Omul din cerc (The Man in the Circle) by Cristina Tamaş, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2001
Sganarelle – Căsătorie cu de-a sila (The Forced Marriage)  adapted from Molière, directed by Cezar Ghioca – 2001
Trahanache – O scrisoare pierdută (The Lost Letter) by I. L. Caragiale, directed by Virgil Tănase – 2001
Anatol Bacinschi – Hai, Vasile, să-l cărăm la crematoriu pe nenorocitul ăsta ! (Come On, Vasile, Let’s Carry this Wretch to the Crematorium!)  by Cătălin Mihuleac, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2002
The Jester – Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare, directed by Beatrice Rancea – 2003
Bruyn – Plăcutele istorii de dragoste şi moarte (Pleasant Stories of Love and Death) adapted from Balzac’s Droll Stories), directed by Virgil Tănase – 2003
Varlaam – Magul (The Magus)  by Paul Miron, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2003 
Jacques the grandfather – Jack, or The Submission. The Future is in Eggs  by Eugen Ionesco, directed by Moshe Yassur – 2003
Ştefan cel Mare – Apus de soare (Setting Sun) adapted from Barbu Ştefănescu Delavrancea, directed by Eugen Todoran – 2004
Luigi D’Alema – Stolen Life by Kostas Asimakopoulos, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2004
Poetry recital – Bolnav by noapte-i bietul arlechin (Poor Harlequin, Ailing from too Much Night) – 2004
The Unknown man – Trecutul zilei de mâine (Tomorrow’s Past) by Aurel Andrei, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 2005
Herr Trumpeter-Strale – Peer Gynt by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Cristian Ioan – 2005
The Visitor – The Visitor by Eric Emmanuel Schmitt, directed by Marius Oltean – 2005
Dr. Spivey – One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest by Dale Wasserman, directed by Marius Oltean – 2006 
Chiriţa, The Unhappy gentleman, Clevetici, Sandu Napoilă, Gură Cască, Barbu Lăutaru – Chiriţa & Ceilalţi (Chiriţa  & Co.) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2007
Belvedonski – The Bath House by Vladimir Mayakovsky, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2007
Siward – Macbeth by William Shakespeare, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu – 2007
The Devil – Iov şi salubrizarea (Job and the Sanitation) by Călin Ciobotari, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2008

Gheorghe Popescu 001 - Gheorghe Popescu by Constantin Popa , directed by: Ovidiu Lazar - 2009

Lumachi - The Mountain Giants by de Luigi Pirandello, directed by: Silviu Purcarete - 2009

Niuhin, Tolkacioc -Oameni de nimic,  Cehov, collage, director, scenographer, sound space: Ovidiu Lazar

 

The Man who sells Time -The Merchant of Time bz Matei Visniec, directed bz: Ovidiu Lazar - 2009

Odiseu -Here, at the Gate of Darkness - after Hecuba and others tragedies by Euripide, directed by: Mihai Măniuţiu-2010

God - Dawn-Way by Oleg Bogaev, directed by de Radu Afrim -2011

Pilet-The Tyre Flat by Friedrich Durrenmatt, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru-2011

Pastor Padover -The Fire (451°Fahrenheit) by Ray Bradbury, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru -2012

Achille -The Florentine Hat, directed by Silviu Purcarete

Mister Loyal - Tartuffe by Molière, directed by Vlad Massaci, 2014

            Awards:
1971 - award for performance at the Fortnight of  Original Playwriting, playing Nik in "Duet" by Andi Andrieş 
1987 - award for performance for Iacoppo in "Săptămâna patimilor" (“Passiontide”) by Paul Anghel
1992 - award for performance at the Theatre Festival in Bacău for "După melci" by Ion Barbu 
2002 - National Merit Order, Knight Degree
    With the National Theatre from Iaşi, as well as with the BON-TON Company, toured Russia, Poland, Germany, France.
            Physical details: 1,70 m, 72 kg, brown eyes
            Motto: “The world is a stage” William Shakespeare

 

Petru CiubotaruPetru CiubotaruPetru CiubotaruPetru CiubotaruPetru Ciubotaru
Petru Ciubotaru

© Teatrul National Iasi - 2012 Toate drepturile rezervate. ANPC