team

Puşa Darie#1

Puşa Darie


    Date and place of birth: 3 November 1958, Murgeni, county of Vaslui 
    Graduated in 1994 from the “George Enescu” University of Arts Iaşi, class of Geta Angheluţă-Sergiu Tudose; for graduation, played Stăvăroaia in „Idolul şi Ion Anapoda” (“The Idol and Upside-down John”).
    Began her career as an actress in 1981, at the State Theatre in Turda.
    Between 1984 and 1987 worked at the National Theatre of Iaşi, Suceava branch; working at the Theatre in Iaşi since 1987.
Roles at the "Vasile Alecsandri" National Theatre, Iaşi
 
Ilse - Spring Awakening by Frank Wedekind, directed by Cristina Ioviţă – 1985 (Suceava)
Secretary of the youth organisation – Farewell in June by Alexander Vampilov, directed by Cristina Ioviţă – 1985
A Fairy – A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare, directed by Cristina Ioviţă – 1986
The Prompter– Six Characters in Search of an Author by Luigi Pirandello, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1989
The Maid – The House of Bernarda Alba by Federico Garcia Lorca, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1990
Calipsiţa – Chiriţa în balon şi Chiriţa în Iaşi (Chiriţa’s Balloon Ride and Chiriţa Goes to Iaşi) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1990
Mistress Claude – The Miser by Molière, directed by Dan Alexandrescu – 1990
Dolly Hamma – Orpheus Descending by Tennessee Williams, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1991
Helene – A Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1991
A Merchant – The Madwoman of Chaillot by Jean Giraudoux, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1991
Madame Gudrun – Spectatorul condamnat la moarte (The Spectator Sentenced to Death) by Matei Vişniec, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1992
Grunya, The Seamstress – The Suicide by N. Erdman, directed by Mircea Marin – 1993
Alfred – Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead by Tom Stoppard, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1993
Miţa Baston – D’ale carnavalului (Carnival Capers) by I. L. Caragiale, directed by Emil Coşeru – 1993
Corina – Viaţa şi pătimirile lui Ovidiu Publius Naso (The Life and Tribulations of Publius Ovidius Naso) by Paul Miron, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1994
Oria – Venexiana, directed by Cristian Hadji-Culea – 1994
Phrynia – Timon of Athens by William Shakespeare, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1995
The Old woman, The Princess – L’Herbe d’erreur - The Grass of Deception by Jean Variot, directed by Teodor Corban – 1995
The Carnival announcer, The Madman – Woyzeck by Georg Büchner, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1995
Mother Flavia – O rugăciune de prisos (A Wasted Prayer) by George Astaloş, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1996
The English teacher – Mrs Minister by Branislav Nušić, directed by Horea Popescu – 1998
Mathurine – Don Juan by Molière, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1998
The Nurse – Alarma (The Alert) by Olga Delia Mateescu, directed by Silvia Ionescu – 1998
Canocchia – Quarrels at Chioggia by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Alexandru Dabija – 1999
Mary – The Four legs of the Table by Iakovos Kambanellis, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1999
Solange – The Maids by Jean Genet, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 2000
Bettina – Misery and Nobility by Eduardo Scarpetta, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 2001
Gloria – Omul din cerc (The Man in the Circle) by Cristina Tamaş, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2001
The Mother – Funia (The Rope) by Viorel Savin, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2002
Maria – Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare, directed by Beatrice Rancea – 2003
Keb – Magul (The Magus)  by Paul Miron, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2003
Roberta the mother – Jack, or The Submission. The Future is in Eggs  by Eugen Ionesco, directed by Moshe Yassur – 2003
Reveca – Apus de soare (Setting Sun) adapted from Barbu Ştefănescu Delavrancea, directed by Eugen Todoran – 2004
The Cleaning woman – Banii n-au miros (Money Has No Smell) by Paşcu Balaci, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2004
Lady I – Ivona, The Princess of Burgundia by Witold Gombrowicz, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2004
The Bird – Peer Gynt by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Cristian Ioan – 2005
Orsola – The Matchmakers, adapted from A. Tsagareli, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 2006
Ulita – The Forest by Aleksandr Nikolaevich Ostrovsky, directed by Andrei Andreyev – 2006
Sandra – One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest by Dale Wasserman, directed by Marius Oltean – 2006
Varvara Volkova – The Audition by Aleksandr Galin, directed by Claudiu Goga – 2007
Madame Hortense – The Orchestra by Jean Anouilh, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 2008

Bad Bed Stories by Vladimir and Oleg Presniakov, directed by Chris Simion - 2008

Maria Şaptefraţi - Made in €st by Constantin Cheianu, directed by: Claudiu Goga - 2009

Sgricia - The Mountain Giants by Luigi Pirandello, directed by: Silviu Purcarete - 2009

The Chief, the Doctor - Dawn-Way by Oleg Bogaev, directed by Radu Afrim -2011

The Housewife - Rhinoceros by Eugène Ionesco, directed by Claudiu Goga- 2011

Milena- the Family Stories by Biljana Srbljanović, directed by Vlad Cepoi-2011

Safta -Iaşi in Carnival by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 2012

The Baronesse -The Florentine Hat by Eugene Labiche 

Dorine - Tartuffe by Molière, directed by Vlad Massaci, 2014

          Movie roles:
- supporting role in O lumină la etajul 10 (A Light at the Tenth Floor), directed by Malvina Urşianu – 1984 


            Awards:
- award at the “Matei Vişniec” International Festival, for the role Madame Gudrun in "Spectatorul condamnat la moarte (The Spectator Sentenced to Death)" – 1992
    Various collaborations with radio and television stations.
            Physical details: 1,65 m, 56 kg, brown eyes.
            Hobby: dancing
            Message to the audience: I love you !

Puşa DariePuşa DariePuşa DariePuşa DariePuşa Darie
Puşa DariePuşa DariePuşa Darie

© Teatrul National Iasi - 2012 Toate drepturile rezervate. ANPC