team

Sergiu Tudose#1

Sergiu Tudose

   
    Date and place of birth: 12 February 1936, Mărculeşti, county of Soroca – Basarabia
    Graduated from the Institute of Theatre and Cinematographic Art „I. L. Caragiale” Bucharest, class of 1959, under the guidance of Alexandru Finţi, assistant George Rafael.


            Theatre roles:
„Mihai Eminescu” Theatre, Botoşani
Ion – Ediţie specială (Breaking News) by M. Pârvulescu, directed by Radu Miron – 1959
Chiriac – O noapte furtunoasă (A Stormy Night) by I. L. Caragiale, directed by Alexandru Finţi – 1959
Romeo Ionescu – Ziariştii (The Journalists) by Alexandru Mirodan, directed by Alexandru Finţi – 1959
Malcolm Stritton – They Came to a City by John Boynton Priestley, directed by Alexandru Finţi - 1959
Biondello – The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare, directed by Ion Şahighian – 1960
Ferdinand – Intrigue and Love, by Friedrich Schiller, directed by Ion Şahighian – 1960
Caţavencu – O scrisoare pierdută (The Lost Letter) by I. L. Caragiale, directed by Ion Şahighian – 1961
Cheryl Sandman – Celebrul 702 (The Famous 702) by Al. Mirodan, directed by A. Kunner – 1961
Nil - Philistines by Maxim Gorky, directed by Ariana Kunner Stoica – 1961
“Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre, Iaşi
The Boy – Adam şi Eva (Adam and Eve) by Aurel Baranga, directed by George Teodorescu – 1962 
Ioşca – Nuntă la castel (Wedding at the Castle) by Süto Andras, directed by Ştefan Dănciulescu, Teofil Vâlcu – 1962
Grey, Messenger 3 – Richard III by William Shakespeare, directed by Mircea Marosin – 1963 
Kudriash – The Storm by Aleksandr Nikolaevich Ostrovsky, directed by G. Teodorescu – 1963
Piotrovsky – Răzvan şi Vidra (Răzvan and Vidra) by Bogdan Petriceicu Haşdeu, directed by Ion Olteanu – 1963 
Traian – Titanic vals (Titanic Waltz) by Tudor Muşatescu, directed by Ion Lascăr – 1964
Ezekiel – The Crucible by Arthur Miller, directed by Dinu Negreanu – 1964
The Director – The Millionairess by George Bernard Shaw, directed by Dinu Negreanu – 1964
A Mechanic – Jocul de-a vacanţa (The Holiday Game)  by Mihail Sebastian, directed by George Rafael – 1964 
Britannicus – Britannicus by Racine, directed by M. Marosin – 1965
Marat – The Promise (My Poor Marat) by Aleksey Nicolaevich Arbuzov, directed by Saul Taişler, Virgil Raiciu – 1965
Gervais – Becket by Jean Anouilh, directed by Sorana Coroamă-Stanca – 1966
Peter Niels – Mourning Becomes Electra by Eugene O’Neill, directed by Crin Teodorescu – 1966
An actor – Căruţa cu paiaţe (A Cartful of Jesters)  by Mircea Ştefănescu, directed by Nicolae Alexandru Toscani – 1966 
Sommer – Despot-Vodă by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Crin Teodorescu – 1966
Radu – Veac de iarnă (A Century of Winter) by Ion Omescu and Crin Teodorescu, directed by Ion Omescu and Crin Teodorescu – 1967
A coryphée – Philoctetes by Sophocles, directed by Aurel Manea – 1967
Annibale Baglioni - Nunta din Perugia (A Wedding in Perugia) by Alexandru Kiriţescu, directed by Sorana Coroamă-Stanca – 1967
Pascalide – Opinia publică (The Public Opinion) by Aurel Baranga, directed by C. Teodorescu – 1968
James Tyrone Jr. – Long Day's Journey Into Night by Eugene O’Neill, directed by Sorana Coroamă-Stanca – 1968
The Ballad singer – Galileo by Bertolt Brecht, directed by Fritz Bennewitz – 1968
Durac – Săgetătorul (Sagittarius)  by Ion Omescu, directed by Sorana Coroamă-Stanca – 1968
Talthybius – The Trojan Women by Euripides, directed by Anca Ovanez - Doroşenco – 1969
The Merchant - Lumpacivagabundus by Johann Nepomuk Nestroy, directed by Virgil Raiciu, Mauriciu Sekler – 1969
Trigorin – The Seagull by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu – 1969
Murad III – Chiajna by Ion Luca, directed by Dan Alexandrescu – 1970
Shannon – The Night of the Iguana by Tennessee Williams, directed by Sorana Coroamă-Stanca – 1970
John Worthing – The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde, directed by Dan Nasta – 1971
A. I. Cuza – Povestea Unirii (The Story of the Union of Principalities) by Tudor Şoimaru, directed by Dan Nasta – 1971
Alecu – Iaşii în carnaval (Carnival in Iaşi)  by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu – 1972
Alexandru Ioan Cuza – Povestea Unirii (The Story of the Union of Principalities) by Tudor Şoimaru, directed by Dan Nasta – 1973
Pascalide – Opinia publică (The Public Opinion) by Aurel Baranga, directed by Crin Teodorescu – 1973
Mihu - Petru Rareş by Horia Lovinescu, directed by Sorana Coroamă Stanca – 1973
The Falcon – Istoria ieroglifică (A Cryptic History) by Dimitrie Cantemir, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu – 1973
Gheorghe – Sâmbătă la veritas (Saturday at the Veritas)  by Mircea Radu Iacoban, directed by Mircea Radu Iacoban and Saul Taişler – 1974
Polixenes – The Winter’s Tale by William Shakespeare, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu – 1974
Pedro Chavez - Royal Hunt of the Sun by Peter Schaffer, directed by Letiţia Popa – 1975
Dorante – The Bourgeois Gentleman by Molière, directed by Virgil Tănase – 1975
Neacşu Rojniţă – Noaptea (The Night) by Mircea Radu Iacoban, directed by Sorana Coroamă-Stanca – 1975
King Ignatius – Ivona, The Princess of Burgundia by Witold Gombrowicz, directed by Brandy Barasch – 1976
Mercury – Amphitryon by Peter Hacks, directed by Călin Florian – 1976
State Zamfir – Reduta (The Redoubt) by Mircea Radu Iacoban, directed by Sanda Manu - 1976
Gelu Ruscanu – Jocul ielelor (The Play of the Wicked Fairies) by Camil Petrescu, directed by Tudor Florian – 1977
Edek – Tango by Slavomir Mrozek, directed by Cristian Hadji-Culea – 1977
Trofimov – The Cherry Orchard by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Valeriu Moisescu – 1978
The Guardian – Antigone by Sophocles, directed by Tudor Florian – 1979 
Von Schlettow – The Captain of Kopenick by Carl Zuckmayer, directed by Cristian Hadji-Culea – 1979
Gavril – The Night Watchmen by Stratis Karras, directed by Sorina Mirea – 1979 
Chepurnoy – Children of the Sun by Maxim Gorky, directed by Sorina Mirea – 1980
Dr. Şmil – Apus de soare (Setting Sun) by Barbu Ştefănescu Delavrancea, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1980
Philip II – Don Carlos by Friedrich Schiller, directed by Dan Nasta – 1980
John – Silent Night, Lonely Night by Robert Anderson, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1981
M. Şarl – Chiriţa în provincie (Chiriţa in the Countryside) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Alexandru Dabija – 1981
Peer Gynt – Ballet show by Henrik Ibsen and Edvard Grieg, directed by Sergiu Tudose – 1981 (Opera Română)
Jaques – As You Like It by William Shakespeare, directed by Nicoleta Toia - 1982
Meta – Preferam să mor de râs (I Would Have Rather Died of Laughter) by Nelu Ionescu, directed by Eugen Todoran – 1982
The Master – Jacques the Fatalist by Denis Diderot, directed by Dan Nasta – 1982 
Zilov – Duck Hunting by Alexander Vampilov, directed by Nicolae Scarlat – 1982 
The Brother - Faţă în faţă cu teatrul (Face to Face with Theatre) adapted from Ion Sava, directed by Mirel Ilieşiu – 1983
Lache - Premieră la Union (Premiere at the Union) adapted from I. L. Caragiale, directed by Marina Emandi-Tiron – 1983
Titulescu – Marea Unire (The Great Union) by Mircea Filip, directed by Dan Nasta – 1983
Cuza – Povestea Unirii (The Story of the Union of Principalities) by Tudor Şoimaru, directed by Dan Nasta - 1984
The Major – The Toth Family by Istvan Orkeny, directed by Beke Sandor – 1984
The Tyrant of Syracuse – Arma secretă a lui Arhimede (Archimedes’s Secret Weapon) by Dumitru Solomon, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu – 1986
Oberon – A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare, directed by Cristina Ioviţă – 1986
Rică Venturiano – O noapte furtunoasă (A Stormy Night) by I. L. Caragiale, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1986 
Algernon Moncrieff – Prietenul meu Bunbury (My Friend Bunbury) (musical, in collaboration with the Iaşi Opera) by G. Natschinschi, directed by Marina Tiron-Emandi – 1986
Ştefan – Săptămâna patimilor (Passiontide) by Paul Anghel, directed by Dan Stoica – 1987
Prof. Higgins – My Fair Lady (musical, in collaboration with the Iaşi Opera) by Fr. Loewe, directed by Zaharescu – 1987
Ivanov – Ivanov by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1988
The Father – The Father by August Strindberg, directed by Dan Alexandrescu – 1989 
The Chaplain – Their Days are Numbered by E. Canetti, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1989
Robert – Betrayal by Pinter, directed by Nicoleta Toia – 1990
Robespierre – Robespierre by George Astaloş, directed by Eugen Todoran – 1991
Socrates – The Clouds by Aristophanes, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1992
The Devil – The Soldier’s Tale (ballet show in collaboration with the Iaşi Opera) – Igor Fyodorovich Stravinsky, directed by Anda Tăbăcaru – 1992
Critias – Socrate (Socrates) by Dumitru Solomon, directed by Nicolae Scarlat – 1992
Mauro – The Cards Face Down by Antonio Buero Vallejo, directed by Mircea Marin – 1992
The Old actor – Tonight We Improvise – Luigi Pirandello, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1993
Bertoldo – Bertoldo at Court by Massimo Dursi, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1994
Ovid – Viaţa şi pătimirile lui Ovidiu Publius Naso (The Life and Tribulations of Publius Ovidius Naso) by Paul Miron, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1994
George – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee, directed by Silvia Ionescu – 1995
Molière – The Cabal of the Hypocrites by Mikhail Bulgakov, directed by Horea Popescu – 1996
Teodorini – Muza de la Burdujeni (The Muse from Burdujeni) by Costache Negruzzi, directed by Sorana Coroamă Stanca – 1996
Satin – The Lower Depths by Maxim Gorky, directed by Cristian Hadji-Culea – 1997
The Old Rabbi – Teibele and Her Demon by Isaac Bashevis-Singer, directed by Alexander Hausvater – 1998
Isidoro – Quarrels at Chioggia by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Alexandru Dabija – 1999
Pastor Manders – Ghosts by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1999
Gayev – The Cherry Orchard by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Alexander Hausvater – 2000
Gerardo Escobar – Death and the Maiden by Ariel Dorfman, directed by Petru Vutcărău – 2001
Caţavencu – O scrisoare pierdută (The Lost Letter) by I. L. Caragiale, directed by Virgil Tănase – 2001
Jacques The Father – Jack, or The Submission. The Future is in Eggs by Eugen Ionesco, directed by Moshe Yassur – 2003
Doctor Şmil – Apus de soare (Setting Sun) by Barbu Ştefănescu Delavrancea, directed by Eugen Todoran – 2004
Archie Rice – The Entertainer by John Osborne, directed by Cezar Ghioca – 2004
King Ignatius – Ivona, The Princess of Burgundia by Witold Gombrowicz, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2004
Dr. Freud – The Visitor by Eric Emmanuel Schmitt, directed by Marius Oltean – 2005
Ivan Ivanovich – The Bath House by Vladimir Mayakovsky, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2007
„Luceafărul” Theatre, IaşiVucea – Nota 0 la purtare (Mark for Good Behaviour: zero)  by O. Sava, directed by C. Brehnescu – 2001

Cotrone so-called The Wizard- The Mountain Giants by Luigi Pirandello, directed by: Silviu Purcarete - 2009
            Television roles:
1971: Petre – TV series "Muşatinii" (“The Muşatin dynasty”) (screenplay by Sorana Coroamă, adapted from Barbu Ştefănescu Delavrancea’s historic trilogy)
1984: Gârţu – "Explozie întârziată" (“Delayed Explosion”) by Paul Everac, directed by Eugen Todoran
1985: Pierre – "Oaspete în faptul serii" (“A Guest at Nightfall”) by Eugen Lovinescu, directed by Eugen Todoran
1993: Mauro – " The Cards Face Down " by A.B. Vallejo
            Awards:
1959: Award for the role Ion in "Ediţie specială" (“Breaking News”)
1977: Award for the role Copilu in "Reduta" (“The Redoubt”)
1987: Award for the role Ştefan in "Săptămâna patimilor" (“Passiontide”)
1987: Award for the role of The Cavalry Captain in "The Father"
1982: ATM Award for best actor, for the role Zilov in "Duck Hunting"
2002: „Cultural Merit” Medal – Knight Degree – awarded by the Romanian President, for the entire career
    Starting in 1990, has re-established, together with other actors from the National Theatre and the Puppet Theatre, the Iaşi school of acting as part of the “George Enescu” University of Arts Iaşi; the first generation of new actors graduated in 1994.

Shows staged with the students 
of the “George Enescu” University of Arts in Iaşi:
1993: D’ale carnavalului (Carnival Capers) by I. L. Caragiale, directed by Emil Coşeru (award obtained by Radu Ghilaş for the role "Crăcănel")
1993: A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare
1994: Idolul şi Ion Anapoda (The Idol and Upside-down John) by G. M. Zamfirescu (award won at the „Eugen Ionesco” International Theatre Festival– Cluj)
1994: The Threepenny Opera by Bertolt Brecht (Grand Prize at the „Quo Vadis” Festival)
1997: O noapte furtunoasă (A Stormy Night) by I. L. Caragiale (award won by Călin Chirilă from the „Silvia Popovici” Foundation)
1998: Twins by Plautus (Italy – Padua, the Ancient Theatre  Festival)
2001: The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde, directed by C. Crăciun – UNATC student
2002: Miles Gloriosus by Plautus (Italy – Padua, the Ancient Theatre  Festival)
2006: The Bonds of Interest by Jacinto Benavente
            Physical details: 1,76 m, 86 kg, green eyes.
            Hobby: skiing, cycling, skating.
            Motto: Better late than never.
            Message to the audience: I’m waiting for you! I cannot live without you!

Sergiu TudoseSergiu TudoseSergiu TudoseSergiu Tudose

© Teatrul National Iasi - 2012 Toate drepturile rezervate. ANPC