team

Tatiana Ionesi#1

Tatiana Ionesi

    Date and place of birth: 26 September 1955, Arad
   Graduated in 1982 from the Târgu Mureş Theatre Institute, under the guidance of Constantin Codrescu.
    Worked at the Youth Theatre in Piatra Neamţ until 1989. Acted at the „George Bacovia” Theatre in Bacău between 1989 and 1991. Working at the Iaşi National Theatre since 1991.
Roles played at the Youth Theatre in Piatra Neamţ
The Chambermaid – A New Way to Pay Old Debts by Philip Massinger, directed by Alexandru Dabija – 1976
Timp în doi sau Lapte de pasăre (Time for Two) by Dumitru Radu Popescu, directed by Emil Mandric – 1976
A Boy – Golden Boy by Clifford Odets, directed by Eduard Covali – 1976
Geta – Muntele (The Mountain) by Dumitru Radu Popescu, directed by Emil Mandric – 1977 
Inn Maid – The Merry Wives of Windsor by William Shakespeare, directed by Alexandru Tocilescu – 1978 
Polya – Philistines by Maxim Gorky, directed by Constantin Codrescu – 1980
Marina – Provincial Anecdotes by Alexander Vampilov, directed by Adrian Mazarache – 1981 
Irina Arkadina Nikolayevna – The Seagull by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Kinces Elemer – 1982
Alison – Look Back in Anger by John Osborne, directed by Kovacs Levente – 1982
Elite Satene – Shoo, Death, Shoo… ! by Saulius Saltenis, directed by Irena Buciene – 1982
Stăvăroaia – Idolul şi Ion Anapoda (The Idol and Upside-down John) by George Zamfirescu, directed by Eduard Covali – 1983
The Baroness – Pragul albastru (The Blue Threshold) by Ioan Sârbu, directed by Mircea Cornişteanu – 1983
A Prison inmate – Piticul din grădina de vară (The Dwarf from the Summer Garden) by Dumitru Radu Popescu, directed by Nicolae Scarlat – 1984
Nuţa – Milionarul sărac (Penniless Millionaire) by Tudor Popescu, directed by Vasile Paraschiv – 1994
Polina – The Seagull by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Nicolae Scarlat – 1984
Delia – The Old Wives Tale by George Peele, directed by Dan Manescu – 1985
Marica – Sânziana şi Pepelea (Sânziana and Pepelea) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Andrei Mihalache – 1986
Lucietta – Il campiello by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Silviu Purcărete – 1986
Măndica – Arvinte şi Pepelea (Arvinte and Pepelea) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Paul Chiribuţă – 1987
Lena – Şapte hohote de râs (Seven Bursts of Laughter) by Tudor Popescu, directed by Alexandru Dabija – 1987
Magda – Puterea şi adevărul (The Power and the Truth) by Titus Popovici, directed by Dan Alexandrescu – 1988
Angela Frâncu – Omul nu-i supus maşinii (Man Is Not a Servant of the Machine) by Tudor Popescu, directed by Ştefan Iordănescu – 1989
Roles played at the "Vasile Alecsandri" National Theatre in Iaşi
She – Delirium for Two by Eugène Ionesco, directed by Eugen Mercus – 1992 
Ortansa – Proştii sub clar de lună (Fools under Moonlight) by Teodor Mazilu, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1992
Anita – The Cards Face Down by Antonio Buero Vallejo, directed by Mircea Marin – 1992 
Cleopatra - The Suicide by N. Erdman, directed by Mircea Marin – 1993
The Actor – Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead by Tom Stoppard, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1993
Trude – Die Zimmerschlacht by Martin Walser, directed by Mihai Lungeanu – 1994 
The Governor’s wife – Dead Souls by Mikhail Bulgakov, adapted from Nikolai Vasilievich Gogol, directed by Alexandru Dabija – 1994
Old Mother Rada – Sânziana şi Pepelea (Sânziana and Pepelea) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Mihai Lungeanu – 1994
Marina, Vasyuta – Provincial Anecdotes by Alexander Vampilov, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 1994 
The Lady – L’Herbe d’erreur - The Grass of Deception by Jean Variot, directed by Teodor Corban – 1995
Silvia – Aceşti nebuni făţarnici (These Hypocritical Lunatics) by Teodor Mazilu, directed by Mircea Marin – 1995
Mother Justine – O rugăciune de prisos (A Wasted Prayer)  by George Astaloş, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 1996
Fyokla Ivanovna – The Marriage by Nikolai Vasilievich Gogol, directed by Dan Victor – 1996
Angheluşa, medicine woman – Cânticele comice (Comical Ditties) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1996
Safta – Chiriţa în provinţie (Chiriţa in the Countryside) by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 1997
Kvashnya – The Lower Depths by Maxim Gorky, directed by Cristian Hadji-Culea – 1997
Nada Stefanović – Mrs Minister by Branislav Nušić, directed by Horea Popescu – 1998
The Mother – The Misunderstanding by Albert Camus, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru – 1998
Maria – The Lesson by Eugène Ionesco, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 1998
Aunt Libera – Quarrels at Chioggia by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Alexandru Dabija – 1999
Hippolyta – A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 1998
Mama, The Brothel madam – Roberto Zucco by Bernard Marie Koltes, directed by Alexander Hausvater – 1999
Mrs Pernelle – Tartuffe by Molière, directed by Petru Vutcărău – 2000
Charlotte – The Cherry Orchard by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Alexander Hausvater – 2000
Paulina Salas – Death and the Maiden by Ariel Dorfman, directed by Petru Vutcărău – 2001
Mishima’s disciple, The Secretary, Jitsuko Honda – Nō Five Love Stories by Yukio Mishima, directed by Alexander Hausvater – 2002
The Secretary – Judith by Howard Barker, directed by Moshe Yassur – 2003
Lady II – Ivona, The Princess of Burgundia by Witold Gombrowicz, directed by Ovidiu Lazăr – 2004
Ase – Peer Gynt by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Cristian Ioan – 2005
Farfarella – The Matchmakers, adapted from A. Tsagareli, directed by Ion Sapdaru – 2006
Tamara Bok – The Audition by Aleksandr Galin, directed by Claudiu Goga – 2007Lady Macbeth – Macbeth by William Shakespeare, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu – 2007

Doll, Apparition - The Mountain Giants by Luigi Pirandello, directe by: Silviu Purcarete - 2009

 

Mia - With the Sun on the Chest, directed by: Ion Mircioaga - 2010

Corifeul captivelor,The Troyan Prisoners Choir -Here, at the Gate of Darkness - after Hecuba and others tragedies by Euripide, directed by: Mihai Măniuţiu-2010


Maria - The Love and Hatred Comedy, studiu de teatru-dans cu texte de William Shakespeare, regia: Ion Mircioaga-2011

Anfisa - "Trei surori" de A.P. Cehov, regia Cristian Hadji-Culea,2012

Wedding participant, Choir(roles) and Director 's assistent  - The Florentine Hat by Eugene Labiche

 Mattie Fay Aiken, sora lui Violet, cincizeci şi şapte de ani-Acasă, în mijlocul verii de Tracy Letts, regia Claudiu Goga-2014

 

            Awards:
1991 Second Prize at the “George Bacovia” Gala of Drama Recitals,  Bacău
1994 Nomination for the role Ortansa in "Proştii sub clar de lună" ("Fools under Moonlight") by Teodor Mazilu at the International Festival of Contemporary Theatre, Braşov 
1994 Nomination for the role Trude in "Die Zimmerschlacht" by Martin Walser at the  Atelier Theatre Festival, Sf. Gheorghe
2004 Selected within the „I. L. Caragiale” Theatre Festival in Bucharest for the role Paulina Salas in “Death and the Maiden” by Ariel Dorfman
2004 –"Cultural Merit " Medal, Second Class, category "Performance Arts", granted by the Romanian President
            Teaching activity: 
1975 substitute teacher for pupils aged 6 to 14, village of Cleja, Bacău county
1996 – 1998 "Mihail Kogălniceanu" University, Iaşi: associate professor - Acting 
1998 – 2005 “George Enescu” University of Arts Iaşi: associate professor, lecturer, PhD candidate; teaching Acting, Improvisation, Stage speech at the Puppets and Marionettes Department
2006 Lecturer at the Theatre Art Department (assisting with Acting year II, class of Emil Coşeru)
    Since 1979 collaborated with radio and television stations in Tg. Mureş, Piatra Neamţ, Bacău, Iaşi and Bucharest.
    Between 1983 and 2005 produced independent variety shows  and ran drama workshops for high-school pupils.
Performances staged together with Drama students
between 1997 and 2004:
1997 “The Murder of Gonzago” – show staged with the Drama students at the „Mihail Kogălniceanu” University in Iaşi; stage script based on Shakespeare's plays. The performances took place at the Studio Auditorium of the “Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre Iaşi.
2000 “La vot” ("Elections") – show staged with the class of 2000 of the Puppets and Marionettes Department; stage script based on I. L. Caragiale's plays. The performances took place at the Studio Auditorium of the “Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre Iaşi. 
2003 “A' la Mitica” – stage script based on I. L. Caragiale's writings. The performances took place at the Studio Auditorium of the “Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre Iaşi and at the Pogor Museum.
2003 “As You Like It” – collage adapted from Shakespeare's plays, show staged at the Studio Auditorium of the “Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre Iaşi. 
2004 – Graduation shows for the fourth year of the Puppets and Marionettes Department, held at the Studio Auditorium of the “Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre Iaşi: “O întâmplare” ("An Incident") by Horia Lovinescu, “The Bear” by A. P. Chekhov, “Visul” ("The Dream") by D. R. Popescu.
Adapted and directed Andersen's "The Snow Queen" for a studio recording (audio book)
            Physical details: 1,70 m, 60 Kg, green eyes.
            Hobbies: Drama psycho-pedagogy, contemporary dance, sport.

 

Tatiana IonesiTatiana IonesiTatiana IonesiTatiana Ionesi

© Teatrul National Iasi - 2012 Toate drepturile rezervate. ANPC