team

Axenti Marfa - Set designer#1

Axenti Marfa - Set designer

            Date and place of birth: 11 September 1951, Tulcea

            Education: graduated in 1975 from the “Nicolae Grigorescu” Institute of Visual Arts in Bucharest, Scenography Department, class of prof.  Constantin Albani. 
Professional activity

 Debut: "The Imaginary Invalid” by Molière, directed by Sanda Manu, ”Cassandra” Studio

Shows at the “Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre in Iaşi (selection)
Aladin şi lampa fermecată (Aladdin and the Magic Lamp)  by Mircea Filip
Highway crossing by Aldo Nicolaj 
The Curve by Tankred Dorst
Filomena Marturano by Eduardo de Filippo
Viaţa şi pătimirile lui Publius Ovidius Naso (The Life and Tribulations of Publius Ovidius Naso)de Paul Miron
Proştii sub clar de lună (Fools under Moonlight) by Teodor Mazilu
O noapte furtunoasă (A Stormy Night) by I. L. Caragiale
O seară romantică (A Romanitc Evening) (Cinel-cinel (The Riddle) by Vasile Alecsandri, Un poet romantic (A Romantic Poet) by Matei Millo and Muza de la Burdujeni (The Muse from Burdujeni) by C. Negruzzi)
The Clouds by Aristophanes
The Madwoman of Chaillot by Jean Giraudoux
The Assemblywomen by Aristophanes
The Suicide by Nikolai Erdmann
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by E. Albee
Aceşti nebuni făţarnici (These Hypocritical Lunatics) by Teodor Mazilu
D’ale carnavalului (Carnival Capers) by I. L. Caragiale
The Lower Depths by Maxim Gorky
The Cards Face Down by B. Vallejo
Twins by Titus Maccius Plautus
Teibele and Her Demon by Isaac Bashevis Singer
The Thought by Leonid Andreyev
Quarrels at Chioggia by Carlo Goldoni
Roberto Zucco by Bernard Maria Koltes
Tartuffe by Molière
The Cherry Orchard by A. P. Chekhov
Death and the Maiden by Ariel Dorfman
 The Forced Marriage  by Molière
Nō Five Love Stories by Yukio Mishima
Superba, nevăzuta cămilă (The Magnificent, Unseen Camel) by Dumitru Solomon
Plăcutele istorii de dragoste şi moarte (Pleasant Stories of Love and Death) adapted from Balzac’s Droll Stories
Apus de soare (Setting Sun) by Barbu Ştefănescu Delavrancea
Poarta miresmei (The Gates of Fragrance) adapted from Marguerite Yourcenar
The Entertainer by John Osborne
Peer Gynt by Henrik Ibsen
The Forest by A. N. Ostrovsky
The Visitor by Eric Emmanuel Schmitt
Trecutul zilei de mâine (Tomorrow’s Past) by Aurel Andrei
Sfârşitul lumii se amână (The End of the World Is Hereby Postponed)  by Ştefan Mitroi
 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest  by Dale Wasserman
The Orchestra by Jean Anouilh

The Dream or Damen-vals by D.R. Popescu
 
Collaborations with other theatres
 „Luceafărul” Theatre, Iaşi 

                Took part in the staging of over 100 shows; a selection: Baltagul (The Hatchet), adapted from Mihail Sadoveanu, The Love of Three Oranges by Carlo Gozzi, Pinocchio by Carlo Collodi, Sânziana şi Pepelea (Sânziana and Pepelea) by Vasile Alecsandri, The Prince and the Pauper, adapted from Mark Twain.
 
               Braşov Theatre

               Zoika's Apartment by Mikhail Bulgakov, Birlic (The Ace) by Arnold and Bach 

               „Victor Ion Popa” Theatre, Bârlad
    The Marriage by N. Gogol, The Pelican by Henrik Ibsen, Ciuta (The Doe) by V. I. Popa, Magazinul cu jucării (The Toy Shop) by Al. T. Popescu, The Imaginary Invalid by Molière, Ivona, The Princess of Burgundia by Witold Gombrowicz, The Robber by Karel Čapek.
 
               Drama Theatre Baia Mare 
Mielul turbat (The Rabid Lamb)  by Aurel Baranga 
National Opera, Iaşi
 The Pearl Fishers by Bizet 
Buddha by Kazuhito Ohoe
With the “George Enescu” University of Arts in Iaşi, Acting Department, in collaboration with the  „Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre 
 The Threepenny Opera by Bertolt Brecht
Năpasta (The Calamity)  by I. L. Caragiale
A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare
O noapte furtunoasă (A Stormy Night) by I. L. Caragiale
Twins by Titus Maccius Plautus
Miles gloriosus by Titus Maccius Plautus
                Pluta Meduzei (The Raft of the Medusa) by Marin Sorescu
 
Awards:  
Scenography award for Pinocchio, Piatra Neamţ, 1978
The ATM Award for Magazinul cu jucării (The Toy Shop)  and Mary Poppins, 1982
Award for best show at the Theatre Festival in Galaţi for Zoika's Apartment, 1988
Nomination at the UNITER Gala for best show (Teibele and Her Demon), 1999
Grand Prize at the Piatra Neamţ  Theatre Festival for Roberto Zucco, 2000
Award for best imagery (Târgu Mureş) for Nō Five Love Stories, 2002
“Cultural Merit” Order and Medal, First Class, Officer Degree, 2004
 
Collaborations with the following directors: Alexandru Dabija, Cristian Hadji-Culea, Mircea Marin, Nicolae Scarlat, Alexander Hausvater, Sorana Coroamă Stanca, Eugen Mercuş, Petre Vutcărău, Irina Popescu Boieru, Virgil Tănase, Eugen Tudoran, Anca Tăbăcaru, Constantin Brehnescu, Ovidiu Lazăr, Andrei Andreyev, Dan Nasta, Marius Oltean, Natalia Dănăilă,  precum şi cu tinerii regizori Vlad Massaci, Silvia Ionescu, Cristian Chiogea şi Cezar Ghioca. 
Other details:
Member of the scenography department of the Artists' Union in Iaşi and of UNITER.
Teaches at the “George Enescu” University of Arts in Iaşi.
Took part in scenography triennials in Romania and abroad and in festivals in France, Belgium, Austria, Germany, Switzerland, Italy, Jordan , Syria, the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine.

© Teatrul National Iasi - 2012 Toate drepturile rezervate. ANPC